TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] Impact Statement. The Victim Impact Statement includes the identity of the victim,
his/her economic loss and physical and psychological injuries suffered as a result
of the offense, details of change in lifestyle as a result of the offense, requests
for medical services initiated as a result of the offense, and anything else
the court requests. “A Victim Impact Statement shall be kept confidential
and shall be sealed upon entry of the sentencing order.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 21.1. COMPENSATING VICTIMS OF CRIME;
ARTICLE 6. RELIEF FROM FINES AND PENALTIES
§ 19.2-368.3. Powers and duties of Commission
The Commission may obtain information and data from the police, district courts,
and the Chief Medical Examiner. “The use of any information received by
the Commission pursuant to this subdivision shall be limited to carrying out
the purposes set forth in this section, and this information shall be confidential
and shall not be disseminated further. The agency from which the information
is requested may submit original reports, portions thereof, summaries, or such
other configurations of information as will comply with the requirements of this
section.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 21.1. COMPENSATING VICTIMS OF CRIME;
ARTICLE 6. RELIEF FROM FINES AND PENALTIES
§ 19.2-368.6. Assignment of claims; investigation; hearing; confidentiality
of records; decisions
“The hearing of any claim involving a claimant or victim who is a juvenile