TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] transmit to the attorney for the Commonwealth a report incorporating the results
of any investigation conducted pursuant to § 16.1-273, which shall be confidential
in nature and made available only to the court and the attorney for the defendant
(i) after the guilt or innocence of the accused has been determined or (ii) after
the court has made its findings on the issues subject to appeal.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 12. CONFIDENTIALITY AND EXPUNGEMENT
§ 16.1-300. Confidentiality of Department records
“The social, medical, psychiatric and psychological reports and records
of children who are or have been (i) before the court, (ii) under supervision,
or (iii) receiving services from a court service unit or who are committed to
the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be confidential and shall be open for
inspection only to the following:
1. The judge, prosecuting attorney, probation officers and professional staff
assigned to serve a court having the child currently before it in any proceeding;
2. Any public agency, child welfare agency, private organization, facility or
person who is treating the child pursuant to a contract with the Department;
3. The child’s parent, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in
loco parentis and the child’s attorney; 4. Any person who previously has been
a ward of the Department and who has reached the age of majority and requests
access to his own records or reports; 5. Any state agency providing funds to
the Department of Juvenile Justice and required by the federal government to
monitor or audit the effectiveness of programs for the benefit of juveniles which
are financed in whole or in part by federal funds; 6. Any other person, agency
or institution, by order of the court, having a legitimate interest in the case
or in the work of the court; 7. Any person, agency, organization or institution
outside the Department which, at the Department’s request, is conducting research
or evaluation on the work of the Department or any of its divisions.
A designated individual treating or responsible for the treatment of a person
who was previously a ward of the Department may inspect such reports and records
as are kept by the Department on such person or receive copies thereof, when
the person who is the subject of the reports and records or his parent, guardian,
legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis if the person is under
the age of eighteen, provides written authorization to the Department prior to
the release of such reports and records for inspection or copying to the designated