Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 15.2 through 20
[…] An ex parte order may permit a review of the record, but may not permit a copy to be made of it. Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

Back to Page Index

TITLE 20 DOMESTIC RELATIONS

TITLE 20. DOMESTIC RELATIONS; CHAPTER 9. STATUS OF CHILDREN OF ASSISTED CONCEPTION; ARTICLE 12. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§ 20-160. Petition and hearing for court approval of surrogacy contract; requirements; orders
“Prior to the performance of assisted conception, the intended parents, the surrogate, and her husband shall join in a petition to the circuit court of the county or city in which at least one of the parties resides. All hearings and proceedings conducted under this section shall be held in camera, and all court records shall be confidential and subject to inspection only under the standards applicable to adoptions as provided in § 63.1-235.”

Back to Page Index