TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] criminal investigation and that the investigation will be jeopardized or that
life or property will be endangered without immediate access to the record, the
court may enter an ex parte order, without notice to the person, permitting such
access. An ex parte order may permit a review of the record, but may not permit
a copy to be made of it. Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty
of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
TITLE 20. DOMESTIC RELATIONS; CHAPTER 9. STATUS OF CHILDREN OF
ASSISTED CONCEPTION; ARTICLE 12. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§ 20-160. Petition and hearing for court approval of surrogacy contract;
requirements; orders
“Prior to the performance of assisted conception, the intended parents,
the surrogate, and her husband shall join in a petition to the circuit court
of the county or city in which at least one of the parties resides. All
hearings and proceedings conducted under this section shall be held in camera,
and all court records shall be confidential and subject to inspection only under
the standards applicable to adoptions as provided in § 63.1-235.”