TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] to take appropriate disciplinary action within the school setting against the
juvenile. Further, the provisions of this section shall not apply to school personnel
who disclose information obtained pursuant to § § 16.1-305.1 and 22.1-288.2,
if the disclosure is made solely to enable school personnel to take appropriate
actions within the school setting with regard to the juvenile or another student.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 14.1. SERIOUS OR HABITUAL OFFENDER COMPREHENSIVE ACTION
PROGRAM
§ 16.1-330.1. Definition; establishment of program; disclosure of information;
penalty
“All records and reports concerning serious or habitual juvenile offenders
made available to members of a SHOCAP committee and all records and reports identifying
an individual offender which are generated by the committee from such reports
shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, except as specifically authorized
by this article or other applicable law. Disclosure of the information may be
made to other staff from member agencies as authorized by the SHOCAP committee
for the furtherance of case management, community supervision, conduct control
and locating of the offender for the application and coordination of appropriate
services. Staff from the member agencies who receive such information will be
governed by the confidentiality provisions of this article. The staff from the
member agencies who will qualify to have access to the SHOCAP information shall
be limited to those individuals who provide direct services to the offender or
who provide community conduct control and supervision to the offender. The provisions
of this article authorizing information sharing between and among SHOCAP committees
shall take precedence over the provisions of (i) Article 12 (§ 16.1-299
et seq.) of Chapter 11 of this title governing dissemination of court and law-enforcement
records concerning juveniles, (ii) Article 5 (§ 22.1-287 et seq.) of Chapter
14 of Title 22.1 governing access to pupil records, (iii) Title 37.1 and any
regulations enacted pursuant thereto governing access to juvenile mental health
records, and (iv) Title 63.1 and any regulations enacted pursuant thereto governing
access to records concerning treatments or services provided to a juvenile.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 16. PSYCHIATRIC INPATIENT TREATMENT OF MINORS ACT
§ 16.1-344. Involuntary commitment; hearing
“The court shall summon to the hearing all material witnesses requested