TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] the person who is the subject of the reports and records or his parent, guardian,
legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis if the person is under
the age of eighteen, provides written authorization to the Department prior to
the release of such reports and records for inspection or copying to the designated
individual.”
§16.1-305 states the same thing in regard to the confidentiality of court
records of juveniles.
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 12. CONFIDENTIALITY AND EXPUNGEMENT
§ 16.1-301(A). Confidentiality of law-enforcement records
“A. The court shall require all law-enforcement agencies to take special
precautions to ensure that law-enforcement records concerning a juvenile are
protected against disclosure to any unauthorized person. The police departments
of the cities of the Commonwealth, and the police departments or sheriffs of
the counties, as the case may be, shall keep separate records as to violations
of law other than violations of motor vehicle laws committed by juveniles. Such
records with respect to such juvenile shall not be open to public inspection
nor their contents disclosed to the public unless a juvenile fourteen years of
age or older is charged with a violent juvenile felony as specified in subsections
B and C of § 16.1-269.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
chief of police or sheriff of a jurisdiction or his designee may disclose, for
the protection of the juvenile, his fellow students and school personnel, to
the school principal that a juvenile is a suspect in or has been charged with
(i) a violent juvenile felony, as specified in subsections B and C of § 16.1-269.1;
(ii) a violation of any of the provisions of Article 1 (§ 18.2-77 et seq.)
of Chapter 5 of Title 18.2; or (iii) a violation of law involving any weapon
as described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC
RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 12. CONFIDENTIALITY AND EXPUNGEMENT
§ 16.1-302. Dockets, indices and order books; when hearings and records
private; right to public hearing; presence of juvenile in court