TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] such information shall disclose that an offense has been committed which would
be a felony if committed by an adult, it shall be the duty of the official or
employee of the court obtaining such information to report the same promptly
to the attorney for the Commonwealth or the police in the county, city or town
where the offense occurred. It shall not be deemed a violation of this section
if the disclosed information is otherwise available to the public.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 12. CONFIDENTIALITY AND EXPUNGEMENT
§ 16.1-309. Penalty
“Except as provided in § § 16.1-299, 16.1-300, 16.1-301, 16.1-305
and 16.1-307, any person who (i) files a petition, (ii) receives a petition or
has access to court records in an official capacity, (iii) participates in the
investigation of allegations which form the basis of a petition, (iv) is interviewed
concerning such allegations and whose information is derived solely from such
interview or (v) is present during any court proceeding, who discloses or makes
use of or knowingly permits the use of identifying information not otherwise
available to the public concerning a juvenile who is suspected of being or is
the subject of a proceeding within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant
to subdivisions 1 through 5 of subsection A of § 16.1-241 or who is in the
custody of the State Department of Juvenile Justice, which information is directly
or indirectly derived from the records or files of a law-enforcement agency,
court or the Department of Juvenile Justice or acquired in the course of official
duties, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. The provisions of this section
shall not apply to any law-enforcement officer or school employee who discloses
to school personnel identifying information concerning a juvenile who is suspected
of committing or has committed a delinquent act that has met applicable criteria
of § 16.1-260 and is committed or alleged to have been committed on school
property during a school-sponsored activity or on the way to or from such activity,
if the disclosure is made solely for the purpose of enabling school personnel
to take appropriate disciplinary action within the school setting against the
juvenile. Further, the provisions of this section shall not apply to school personnel
who disclose information obtained pursuant to § § 16.1-305.1 and 22.1-288.2,
if the disclosure is made solely to enable school personnel to take appropriate
actions within the school setting with regard to the juvenile or another student.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS