TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] ARTICLE 6. RELIEF FROM FINES AND PENALTIES
§ 19.2-368.6. Assignment of claims; investigation; hearing; confidentiality
of records; decisions
“The hearing of any claim involving a claimant or victim who is a juvenile
shall be closed. All records, papers, and reports involving such claim shall
be confidential except as to the amount of the award and nonidentifying information
concerning the claimant or victim.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 21.1. COMPENSATING VICTIMS OF CRIME;
ARTICLE 6. RELIEF FROM FINES AND PENALTIES
§ 19.2-368.14. Public record; exception
“Except as provided in § 19.2-368.6 concerning juvenile claimants or
victims, the record of any proceedings under this chapter shall be a public record;
provided, however, that any record or report obtained by the Commission, the
confidentiality of which is protected by any other law or regulation, shall remain
confidential, subject to such law or regulation.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 23.1. EXPUNGEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS
§ 19.2-392.3. Disclosure of expunged records
“It shall be unlawful for any person having or acquiring access to an expunged
court or police record to open or review it or to disclose to another person