TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] CHAPTER 27. LOCAL GOVERNMENT GROUP SELF-INSURANCE POOLS; ARTICLE 7. MISCELLANEOUS
§ 15.2-2708. Exemptions from disclosure
“Information regarding that portion of the funds or liability reserve of
a pool established for purposes of satisfying a specific pending and unresolved
claim or cause of action shall be exempt from disclosure under the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”
TITLE 15.2. COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS; SUBTITLE III. BOUNDARY ADJUSTMENTS AND
CHANGES OF STATUS OF COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS; CHAPTER 29. COMMISSION ON LOCAL
GOVERNMENT
§ 15.2-2907. Actions for annexation, immunity, establishment of city, etc.;
investigations and reports by Commission; negotiation
“Except for any hearing or meeting specifically required by law, §2.2-3700
et seq [the Virginia Freedom of Information Act] shall not be applicable to the
Commission nor meetings convened by members of the Commission, its employees,
or by its designated mediators with local governing bodies or members thereof,
nor shall such chapter be applicable to meetings of local governing bodies, or
members thereof, held for purpose of negotiating any issues which are or would
be subject to the Commission’s review.”
TITLE 15.2. COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS; SUBTITLE IV. OTHER GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES;
CHAPTER 45. TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT ACT OF 1964; ARTICLE 3. INCORPORATION OF
DISTRICT; CREATION, ORGANIZATION, ETC. OF COMMISSION
§ 15.2-4511. Meetings of commission