Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 15.2 through 20
[…] TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 16. PSYCHIATRIC INPATIENT TREATMENT OF MINORS ACT
§ 16.1-344. Involuntary commitment; hearing
“The court shall summon to the hearing all material witnesses requested by either the minor or the petitioner. All testimony shall be under oath. The rules of evidence shall apply; however, the evaluator’s report required by § 16.1-342 shall be admissible into evidence by stipulation of the parties. The petitioner, minor and, with leave of court for good cause shown, any other person shall be given the opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses. The hearing shall be closed to the public unless the minor and petitioner request that it be open.”

Back to Page Index

TITLE 17.1 COURTS OF RECORD

TITLE 17.1. COURTS OF RECORD; CHAPTER 9 JUDICIAL INQUIRY AND REVIEW COMMISSION
§ 17.1-913. Confidentiality of papers and proceedings