TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] ARTICLE 6. RELIEF FROM FINES AND PENALTIES
§ 19.2-368.14. Public record; exception
“Except as provided in § 19.2-368.6 concerning juvenile claimants or
victims, the record of any proceedings under this chapter shall be a public record;
provided, however, that any record or report obtained by the Commission, the
confidentiality of which is protected by any other law or regulation, shall remain
confidential, subject to such law or regulation.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 23.1. EXPUNGEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS
§ 19.2-392.3. Disclosure of expunged records
“It shall be unlawful for any person having or acquiring access to an expunged
court or police record to open or review it or to disclose to another person
any information from it without an order from the court which ordered the record
expunged. Upon a verified petition filed by the attorney for the Commonwealth
alleging that the record is needed by a law-enforcement agency for purposes of
employment application as an employee of a law-enforcement agency or for a pending
criminal investigation and that the investigation will be jeopardized or that
life or property will be endangered without immediate access to the record, the
court may enter an ex parte order, without notice to the person, permitting such
access. An ex parte order may permit a review of the record, but may not permit
a copy to be made of it. Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty
of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
TITLE 20. DOMESTIC RELATIONS; CHAPTER 9. STATUS OF CHILDREN OF
ASSISTED CONCEPTION; ARTICLE 12. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§ 20-160. Petition and hearing for court approval of surrogacy contract;
requirements; orders
“Prior to the performance of assisted conception, the intended parents,