TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] GRAND JURIES
§ 19.2-213. Report by special grand jury; return of true bill
“At the conclusion of its investigation and deliberation, a special grand
jury impanelled by the court on its own motion or on recommendation of a regular
grand jury shall file a report of its findings with the court, including therein
any recommendations that it may deem appropriate, after which it shall be discharged.
Such report shall be sealed and not open to public inspection, other than by
order of the court.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 13. GRAND JURIES; ARTICLE
4. MULTI-JURISDICTION GRAND JURIES
§ 19.2-215.4. Number and qualifications of jurors; grand jury list; when
convened; compensation of jurors
“The provisions of § 19.2-192 dealing with secrecy in grand jury proceedings
are incorporated herein by reference.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 13. GRAND JURIES; ARTICLE 4. MULTI-JURISDICTION
GRAND JURIES
§ 19.2-215.9. Court reporter provided; safekeeping of transcripts, notes,
etc.; when disclosure permitted; access to record of testimony and evidence