TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] records concerning juveniles, (ii) Article 5 (§ 22.1-287 et seq.) of Chapter
14 of Title 22.1 governing access to pupil records, (iii) Title 37.1 and any
regulations enacted pursuant thereto governing access to juvenile mental health
records, and (iv) Title 63.1 and any regulations enacted pursuant thereto governing
access to records concerning treatments or services provided to a juvenile.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 16. PSYCHIATRIC INPATIENT TREATMENT OF MINORS ACT
§ 16.1-344. Involuntary commitment; hearing
“The court shall summon to the hearing all material witnesses requested
by either the minor or the petitioner. All testimony shall be under oath. The
rules of evidence shall apply; however, the evaluator’s report required by § 16.1-342
shall be admissible into evidence by stipulation of the parties. The petitioner,
minor and, with leave of court for good cause shown, any other person shall be
given the opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses. The hearing
shall be closed to the public unless the minor and petitioner request that it
be open.”
TITLE 17.1. COURTS OF RECORD; CHAPTER 9 JUDICIAL INQUIRY AND
REVIEW COMMISSION
§ 17.1-913. Confidentiality of papers and proceedings
“All papers filed with and proceedings before the Commission, and under §§ 17.1-909
and 17.1-910, including the identification of the subject judge as well as all