TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] The data submissions may be made available to the Central Criminal Records Exchange or any other automated data processing system, unless the data is identifiable with a particular juvenile. The State Board of Juvenile Justice shall promulgate regulations governing the security and confidentiality of the data submission. “
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC
RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 9. DISPOSITION
§ 16.1-287. Transfer of information upon commitment; information to be furnished
by and to local school boards
“Whenever the court commits a child to the Department of Juvenile Justice,
or to any other institution or agency, it shall transmit with the order of commitment
copies of the clinical reports, predisposition study and other information it
has pertinent to the care and treatment of the child. The Department shall not
be responsible for any such committed child until it has received the court order
and the information concerning the child. All local school boards shall be required
to furnish the Department promptly with any information from their files that
the Department deems to be necessary in the classification, evaluation, placement
or treatment of any child committed to the Department. The Department shall likewise
be required to furnish local school boards academic, and career and technical
education and related achievement information promptly from its files that the
local school board may deem necessary when children are returned to the community
from the Department’s care. The Department and other institutions or agencies
shall give to the court such information concerning the child as the court at
any time requires. All such information shall be treated as confidential. “
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC
RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 11. APPEAL
§ 16.1-296. Jurisdiction of appeals; procedure
“Upon receipt of notice of such appeal the juvenile court shall forthwith