TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] § 19.2-192. Secrecy in grand jury proceedings
“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every member of a regular
or special grand jury shall keep secret all proceedings which occurred during
sessions of the grand jury; provided, however, in a prosecution for perjury of
a witness examined before a regular grand jury, a regular grand juror may be
required by the court to testify as to the testimony given by such witness before
the regular grand jury.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 13. GRAND JURIES; ARTICLE 3. SPECIAL
GRAND JURIES
§ 19.2-213. Report by special grand jury; return of true bill
“At the conclusion of its investigation and deliberation, a special grand
jury impanelled by the court on its own motion or on recommendation of a regular
grand jury shall file a report of its findings with the court, including therein
any recommendations that it may deem appropriate, after which it shall be discharged.
Such report shall be sealed and not open to public inspection, other than by
order of the court.”