TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] to become machine guns, within twenty-four hours of the conversion, modification
or alteration. To comply with this section the application as filed shall
be notarized and shall show the model and serial number of the gun, the name,
address and occupation of the person in possession, and from whom and the purpose
for which, the gun was acquired or altered. Registration data shall not
be subject to inspection by the public.”
TITLE 18.2. CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY; CHAPTER 8. CRIMES INVOLVING MORALS
AND DECENCY; ARTICLE 1.1:1. CHARITABLE GAMING
§ 18.2-340.19(2). Regulations of the Commission
The Commission “2. Require[s] the organization to have at least fifty percent
of its membership consist of residents of the Commonwealth and specify the conditions
under which a complete list of the organization’s members who participate in
the management, operation or conduct of charitable gaming may be required in
order for the Commission to ascertain the percentage of Virginia residents; however,
if an organization (i) does not consist of bona fide members and (ii) is exempt
under § 501 (c) (3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, the Commission
shall exempt such organizations from the regulations adopted pursuant to this
subdivision.
Membership lists furnished to the Commission in accordance with this subdivision shall not be a matter of public record and shall be exempt from disclosure under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).
TITLE 18.2. CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY; CHAPTER 8. CRIMES INVOLVING MORALS
AND DECENCY; ARTICLE 1.1:1. CHARITABLE GAMING
§ 18.2-340.34. Suppliers of charitable gaming supplies; registration; qualification;
suspension, revocation or refusal to renew certificate; maintenance, production,