TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] be required to furnish local school boards academic, and career and technical
education and related achievement information promptly from its files that the
local school board may deem necessary when children are returned to the community
from the Department’s care. The Department and other institutions or agencies
shall give to the court such information concerning the child as the court at
any time requires. All such information shall be treated as confidential. “
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC
RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 11. APPEAL
§ 16.1-296. Jurisdiction of appeals; procedure
“Upon receipt of notice of such appeal the juvenile court shall forthwith
transmit to the attorney for the Commonwealth a report incorporating the results
of any investigation conducted pursuant to § 16.1-273, which shall be confidential
in nature and made available only to the court and the attorney for the defendant
(i) after the guilt or innocence of the accused has been determined or (ii) after
the court has made its findings on the issues subject to appeal.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 12. CONFIDENTIALITY AND EXPUNGEMENT
§ 16.1-300. Confidentiality of Department records
“The social, medical, psychiatric and psychological reports and records