TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] of the commission shall be open to the public, but the public shall not be entitled
to any notice other than provided herein. Unless a meeting is called for the
purpose of a public hearing, members of the public shall have no right to be
heard or otherwise participate in the proceedings of the meeting, except to the
extent the chairman may in specific instances grant. All commission records shall
be public records.”
TITLE 16.1 COURTS NOT OF RECORD
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 10. VIRGINIA JUVENILE
JUSTICE INFORMATION SYSTEM; ARTICLE 2. PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
§ 16.1-223. Receipt, etc., of data; forms for reports; confidentiality
“A. The Virginia Juvenile Justice Information System shall receive, classify
and file data reported to it pursuant to § 16.1-224. The Director is authorized
to prepare and furnish to all court service personnel automated data processing
equipment, which shall be used for making the data submissions.
B. Data stored in the Virginia Juvenile Justice Information System shall be confidential, and information from such data that may be used to identify a juvenile may be released only in accordance with §16.1-300.
The data submissions may be made available to the Central Criminal Records Exchange or any other automated data processing system, unless the data is identifiable with a particular juvenile. The State Board of Juvenile Justice shall promulgate regulations governing the security and confidentiality of the data submission. “
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC
RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 9. DISPOSITION
§ 16.1-287. Transfer of information upon commitment; information to be furnished
by and to local school boards