TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] provided in subsections A, B and C of this section. Such use and disclosure pursuant
to subsection C of this section shall be permitted only when approved by a judge
of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds, on subsequent application,
that such communications were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter. Violations of this subsection E shall be punishable as provided
in § 19.2-62.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 6. INTERCEPTION OF WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR
ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
§ 19.2-68. Application for and issuance of order authorizing interception;
contents of order; recording and retention of intercepted communications, applications
and orders; notice to parties; introduction in evidence of information obtained
“Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, electronic
or oral communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to the
appropriate judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant’s authority
to make such application. Applications made and orders granted or denied
under this chapter shall be sealed by the judge. Custody of the applications
and orders shall be wherever the judge directs.