TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] immunodeficiency virus
“As soon as practicable following conviction of any person for violation
of § 18.2-346 or § 18.2-361, such person shall be required to submit
to testing for infection with human immunodeficiency virus. Tests shall
be conducted to confirm any initial positive test results before any test result
shall be determined to be positive for infection. The results of such test shall
be confidential as provided in § 32.1-36.1 and shall be disclosed to the
person who is the subject of the test and to the Department of Health as required
by § 32.1-36.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 6. INTERCEPTION OF WIRE,
ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
§ 19.2-67. Disclosure of information obtained by authorized means
“A. Any investigative or law-enforcement officer, or police officer of a
county or city, who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge
of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived
therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law-enforcement
officer, or police officer of a county or city, to the extent that such disclosure
is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer
making or receiving the disclosure.
B. Any investigative or law-enforcement officer or police officer of a county
or city, who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge
of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication or evidence derived
therefrom may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the
proper performance of his official duties.
C. Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any
information concerning a wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence
derived therefrom intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter
may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while