TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] the protection of the juvenile, his fellow students and school personnel, to
the school principal that a juvenile is a suspect in or has been charged with
(i) a violent juvenile felony, as specified in subsections B and C of § 16.1-269.1;
(ii) a violation of any of the provisions of Article 1 (§ 18.2-77 et seq.)
of Chapter 5 of Title 18.2; or (iii) a violation of law involving any weapon
as described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC
RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 12. CONFIDENTIALITY AND EXPUNGEMENT
§ 16.1-302. Dockets, indices and order books; when hearings and records
private; right to public hearing; presence of juvenile in court
“The general public shall be excluded from all juvenile court hearings and
only such persons admitted as the judge shall deem proper. However, proceedings
in cases involving an adult charged with a crime and hearings held on a petition
or warrant alleging that a juvenile fourteen years of age or older committed
an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be open. Subject
to the provisions of subsection D for good cause shown, the court may, sua sponte
or on motion of the accused or the attorney for the Commonwealth close the proceedings.
If the proceedings are closed, the court shall state in writing its reasons and
the statement shall be made a part of the public record.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 12. CONFIDENTIALITY AND EXPUNGEMENT
§ 16.1-303. Reports of court officials and employees when privileged
“All information obtained in discharge of official duties by any official