TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be open. Subject
to the provisions of subsection D for good cause shown, the court may, sua sponte
or on motion of the accused or the attorney for the Commonwealth close the proceedings.
If the proceedings are closed, the court shall state in writing its reasons and
the statement shall be made a part of the public record.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 12. CONFIDENTIALITY AND EXPUNGEMENT
§ 16.1-303. Reports of court officials and employees when privileged
“All information obtained in discharge of official duties by any official
or by any employee of the court shall be privileged, and shall not be disclosed
to anyone other than the judge unless and until otherwise ordered by the judge
or by the judge of a circuit court; provided, however, that in any case when
such information shall disclose that an offense has been committed which would
be a felony if committed by an adult, it shall be the duty of the official or
employee of the court obtaining such information to report the same promptly
to the attorney for the Commonwealth or the police in the county, city or town
where the offense occurred. It shall not be deemed a violation of this section
if the disclosed information is otherwise available to the public.”
TITLE 16.1. COURTS NOT OF RECORD; CHAPTER 11. JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
DISTRICT COURTS; ARTICLE 12. CONFIDENTIALITY AND EXPUNGEMENT
§ 16.1-309. Penalty
“Except as provided in § § 16.1-299, 16.1-300, 16.1-301, 16.1-305