TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] by either the minor or the petitioner. All testimony shall be under oath. The
rules of evidence shall apply; however, the evaluator’s report required by § 16.1-342
shall be admissible into evidence by stipulation of the parties. The petitioner,
minor and, with leave of court for good cause shown, any other person shall be
given the opportunity to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses. The hearing
shall be closed to the public unless the minor and petitioner request that it
be open.”
TITLE 17.1. COURTS OF RECORD; CHAPTER 9 JUDICIAL INQUIRY AND
REVIEW COMMISSION
§ 17.1-913. Confidentiality of papers and proceedings
“All papers filed with and proceedings before the Commission, and under §§ 17.1-909
and 17.1-910, including the identification of the subject judge as well as all
testimony and other evidence and any transcript thereof made by a reporter, shall
be confidential and shall not be divulged, other than to the Commission, by any
person who (i) either files a complaint with the Commission, or receives such
complaint in an official capacity; (ii) investigates such complaint; (iii) is
interviewed concerning such complaint by a member, employee or agent of the Commission;
or (iv) participates in any proceeding of the Commission or in the official recording
or transcription thereof, except that the record of any proceeding filed with
the Supreme Court shall lose its confidential character. However, if the Commission
finds cause to believe that any witness under oath has willfully and intentionally
testified falsely, the Commission may direct the chairman or one of its members
to report such finding and the details leading thereto including any transcript
thereof to the attorney for the Commonwealth of the city or county where such
act occurred for such disposition as to a charge of perjury as the Commonwealth
may be advised. In any subsequent prosecution for perjury based thereon, the
proceedings before the Commission relevant thereto shall lose their confidential
character.
“All records of proceedings before the Commission which are not filed with the Supreme Court in connection with a formal complaint filed with that tribunal, shall be kept in the confidential files of the Commission.