TITLE 15.2 COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] a urine sample. “B…This sample may be analyzed for the presence of phencyclidine
(PCP), barbiturates, cocaine, opiates or such other drugs as the agency may deem
appropriate prior to any hearing to establish bail. All test results shall
be confidential with access thereto limited to judicial officers, the attorney
for the Commonwealth, defense counsel and, in cases where a juvenile is tested,
the parents or legal guardian or custodian of such juvenile.”
TITLE 19.2. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 13. GRAND JURIES; ARTICLE 1. IN GENERAL
§ 19.2-192. Secrecy in grand jury proceedings
“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every member of a regular
or special grand jury shall keep secret all proceedings which occurred during
sessions of the grand jury; provided, however, in a prosecution for perjury of
a witness examined before a regular grand jury, a regular grand juror may be
required by the court to testify as to the testimony given by such witness before
the regular grand jury.”