Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] In no event shall the examination report be released to the board of directors prior to its release to the public, but this shall not preclude the Commission from complying with subsection A of this section. The Commission shall notify the board of directors when the examination is completed. The request for an examination shall be kept on file by the Commission but it shall not be open to public inspection prior to the release of the examination report to the public.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 18. INSURANCE AGENTS; ARTICLE 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 38.2-1810(A) & (B). Report of acts deemed larceny under § 18.2-111; privileged communications; attorney for the Commonwealth to be informed
“A. Whenever any insurer licensed to transact the business of insurance in this Commonwealth knows or has reasonable cause to believe that any licensee under this title has committed any act of larceny as prescribed in § 18.2-111 with respect to any money, bill, note, check, order, draft or other property either belonging to the insurer or received by the licensee on behalf of the insurer, it shall be the duty of the insurer within sixty calendar days after acquiring the knowledge to file with the Commission a complete statement of the relevant facts and circumstances. Each statement shall be a privileged communication, and when made and filed shall not subject the insurer, or any individual representative of it that is making or filing the statement, to any liability whatsoever.

B. Whenever any insurer licensed to transact the business of title insurance in this Commonwealth knows or has reasonable cause to believe that any title insurance agent appointed by such insurer has committed any act of larceny as prescribed in § 18.2-111 with respect to any money, bill, note, check, order, draft or other property either belonging to the insured or prospective insured or received by the agent on behalf of the insured or prospective insured related to that agent’s provision of escrow, closing or settlement services as defined in § 6.1-2.20, it shall be the duty of the insurer within sixty calendar days after acquiring such knowledge to file with the Commission a complete statement of the relevant facts and circumstances. Each statement shall be a privileged communication, and when made and filed shall not subject the insurer, or any individual representative of it that is making or filing the statement, to any liability whatsoever. “

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 19. REGULATION OF RATES GENERALLY
§ 38.2-1916.1. Investigation by Attorney General of suspected violations; investigative demand to witnesses; access to business records, etc.; penalties