Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] However, information which pertains only to the analysis of the chemical and physical property of the coal, excepting information regarding such mineral or elemental content which is potentially toxic in the environment, shall be kept confidential upon request of the applicant and not made a matter of public record.”

TITLE 45.1. MINES AND MINING; CHAPTER 19. VIRGINIA COAL SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND RECLAMATION ACT OF 1979; ARTICLE 2. REGULATION OF MINING ACTIVITY
§ 45.1-244. Inspections and monitoring
“Copies of any records, reports, inspection materials, or information obtained by the Director [through an inspection] shall be made immediately available to the public at central and sufficient locations in the area of mining so that they are conveniently available to residents in such areas; however, information which pertains only to the analysis of the chemical and physical properties of the coal, excepting information regarding mineral or elemental content which is potentially toxic in the environment, shall be kept confidential and not made a matter of public record.”

TITLE 45.1. MINES AND MINING; CHAPTER 21. EXPLORATION FOR URANIUM ORE; ARTICLE 5. COAL SURFACE MINING RECLAMATION FUND
§ 45.1-285. Confidentiality of logs, surveys and reports