Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] § 46.2-377. Reports made by garages to be without prejudice and confidential; exceptions
“All accident reports made by garages pursuant to this article shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the State Police, local law-enforcement agencies, or by agencies having use for the records for accident prevention purposes.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 3. LICENSURE OF DRIVERS; ARTICLE 11. ACCIDENT REPORTS
§ 46.2-379. Use of accident reports made by investigating officers
“All accident reports made by investigating officers shall be for the confidential use of the Department and of other state agencies for accident prevention purposes and shall not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of any accident. The Department shall disclose from the reports, on request of any person, the date, time, and location of the accident, and the names and addresses of the drivers, the owners of the vehicles involved, the injured persons, the witnesses, and one investigating officer.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 3. LICENSURE OF DRIVERS; ARTICLE 11. ACCIDENT REPORTS
§ 46.2-381. Accident reports required by county or municipal ordinance; copies