Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Publication and use of examination reports
“A. Upon the filing of the examination report under subdivision 1 of § 38.2-1320.2, the Commission shall continue to hold the content of the examination report as private and confidential information for a period of ten days except to the extent provided in § 38.2-1320.3. Thereafter, the Commission may open the report for public inspection so long as no court of competent jurisdiction has stayed its publication.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 4. EXAMINATIONS
§ 38.2-1320.5. Confidentiality of ancillary information
“All working papers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof produced by, obtained by or disclosed to the Commission or any other person in the course of an examination made under this article shall be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, and may not be made public by the Commission or any other person, except to the extent provided in § 38.2-1320.4. Access may also be granted to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the NAIC, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of such papers, recorded information, documents or copies thereof. Any parties receiving such papers must agree in writing prior to receiving the information to provide to it the same confidential treatment as required by this section, unless the prior written consent of the company to which it pertains has been obtained.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 5. INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES
§ 38.2-1333. Confidential treatment of information and documents