Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Once any portion of the confidential memorandum is cited by the insurer in its marketing efforts or is cited before any governmental agency other than a state insurance department or is released by the insurer to the news media, all portions of the memorandum shall be no longer confidential.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 42. HEALTH SERVICES PLANS; ARTICLE 2. HOLDING COMPANIES
§ 38.2-4235. Confidential treatment of information and documents
“All information, documents and copies obtained by or disclosed to the Commission or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to § 38.2-4234, and all information reported pursuant to § 38.2-4231, shall be confidential, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be made public by the Commission or any other person without the prior written consent of the nonstock corporation to which they pertain. However, this provision shall not apply to information disclosed to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of such information. After the licensed nonstock corporation and its affiliates have been given notice and opportunity to be heard, the Commission may publish all or any part of the information and materials referred to in this section in any manner it considers appropriate, if it determines that the interests of subscribers or the public will be served by the publication.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE ; CHAPTER 55. RISK-BASED CAPITAL ACT FOR INSURERS; ARTICLE 2. HOLDING COMPANIES
§ 38.2-5508(A). Confidentiality; prohibition on announcements; prohibition on use in ratemaking