Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] § 45.1-161.292:70. Reports of violations
“The Department shall not disclose the identity of any person who reports an alleged violation to the owner or operator of the mine or his agent, or to any other person or entity. Information regarding the identity of the person reporting the violation shall be excluded from access under the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”

TITLE 45.1. MINES AND MINING; CHAPTER 19. VIRGINIA COAL SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND RECLAMATION ACT OF 1979; ARTICLE 2. REGULATION OF MINING ACTIVITY
§ 45.1-233. Coal exploration operations
Coal exploration operations which substantially disturb the natural land surface must file a notice with the Director “Information submitted to the Director pursuant to this section as confidential concerning trade secrets or privileged commercial or financial information which relates to the competitive rights of the person or entity intended to explore the described area shall not be available for public examination.”

TITLE 45.1. MINES AND MINING; CHAPTER 19. VIRGINIA COAL SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND RECLAMATION ACT OF 1979; ARTICLE 2. REGULATION OF MINING ACTIVITY
§ 45.1-235. Form and contents of permit application; fee