Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] The Department shall disclose from the reports, on request of any person, the date, time, and location of the accident, and the names and addresses of the drivers, the owners of the vehicles involved, the injured persons, the witnesses, and one investigating officer.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 3. LICENSURE OF DRIVERS; ARTICLE 11. ACCIDENT REPORTS
§ 46.2-381. Accident reports required by county or municipal ordinance; copies
“Any county, city, or town may, by ordinance, require that the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident file with a designated department a report of the accident. These reports shall be for the confidential use of the department and subject to the provisions of this article. The county, city, or town may, by ordinance, require the designated department to make the reports, including the report of the law-enforcement officer, and including any photographs taken by law-enforcement officers, available for inspection by any person involved or injured in the accident or his attorney or any authorized representative of any insurance carrier reasonably anticipating exposure to civil liability as a consequence of the accident.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 3. LICENSURE OF DRIVERS; ARTICLE 16. ASSIGNMENT OF INSURANCE RISKS
§ 46.2-468. Information filed with Commission by insurance carrier confidential