Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] § 52-39. (Effective until January 1, 2003) Confidentiality and immunity from service of process
“Papers, records, documents, reports, materials or other evidence relative to the subject of an insurance fraud investigation or examination in the possession of the Department shall remain confidential and shall not be subject to public inspection.”

Back to Page Index

TITLE 53.1 PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION

TITLE 53.1. PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION; CHAPTER 2. STATE CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES; ARTICLE 2. TREATMENT AND PRIVILEGES OF PRISONERS
§ 53.1-37. Furloughs generally; travel expenses; penalties for violations
“Fifteen days prior to a prisoner’s participation in the furlough program, the Director shall give the chief of police, sheriff or local chief law-enforcement official of the locality in which the prisoner will stay, notice of the prisoner’s participation. Such notice shall include the name, address and criminal history, and any additional information the chief of police or such officer may request. The transmission of information shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”

TITLE 53.1. PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION; CHAPTER 2. STATE CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES; ARTICLE 2.1. MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE; INVOLUNTARY ADMISSION AND TREATMENT
§ 53.1-40.10. Exchange of medical and mental health information and records