Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] The Director, for good cause shown by the gas, oil, or geophysical operator, may annually extend the period of time for which information regarding exploratory drilling is held confidential. However, the Director shall upon request provide a copy of any survey or log for strata through the lowest coal seam to the coal owner.”

Back to Page Index

TITLE 46.2 MOTOR VEHICLES

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE I. GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES; CHAPTER 2. DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES; ARTICLE 1. POWERS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT, GENERALLY
§ 46.2-208.1. Electronic transfer of information in Department records for voter registration purposes
“Notwithstanding the provisions of § 46.2-208, the Commissioner shall provide for the electronic transfer of information from the Department’s records to the State Board of Elections and the general registrars for the purpose of voter registration as required by Chapter 4 of Title 24.2. Except as provided in § 24.2-444, the State Board of Elections and the general registrars shall not make information provided by the Department available to the public and shall not provide such information to any third party.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE I. GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES; CHAPTER 2. DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES; ARTICLE 1. POWERS AND DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT, GENERALLY
§ 46.2-210. List of registrations and titles