Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] § 46.2-468. Information filed with Commission by insurance carrier confidential
“Any information filed with the Commission by an insurance carrier in connection with an assigned risk shall be confidential and solely for the information of the Commission and its staff and shall not be disclosed to any person, including an applicant, policyholder, and any other insurance carrier.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 3. LICENSURE OF DRIVERS; ARTICLE 16. ASSIGNMENT OF INSURANCE RISKS
§ 46.2-469. Commission not required to disclose reasons for action; liability of Commission for act or omission
“The Commission shall not be required to disclose to any person, including the applicant or policyholder, its reasons for: 1. Refusing to assign an application; 2. Approving the rejection of an application by an insurance carrier; 3. Approving the cancellation of a policy of motor vehicle liability, physical damage, and medical payments insurance by an insurance carrier; or 4. Refusing to approve the renewal or the reassignment of an expiring policy.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 6. TITLING AND REGISTRATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES; ARTICLE 8. REGISTRATION OF UNINSURED MOTOR VEHICLES
§ 46.2-706.1. Insurance and surety companies to furnish certain insurance information