Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Such notice shall include the name, address and criminal history of the prisoner in addition to other information the chief of police or such officer may request. A copy of such notice shall be provided to the attorney for the Commonwealth and the governing body where the work is to be performed. The transmission of information shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”

TITLE 53.1. PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION; CHAPTER 4. PROBATION AND PAROLE; ARTICLE 3. PROCEDURES GOVERNING PAROLE
§ 53.1-160. Notice to be given upon prisoner release, escape, etc
“Every notice to the attorney for the Commonwealth or to the chief law-enforcement officer shall include the name, address and criminal history of the participating prisoner, and other information upon request. The transmission of information shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”

Back to Page Index