Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] If the driver so requests in writing, the Department shall give the Department’s reasons for the examination, including the identity of all persons who have supplied information to the Department regarding the driver’s fitness to drive a motor vehicle. However, the Department shall not supply the reasons or information if its source is a relative of the driver or a physician treating the driver.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 3. LICENSURE OF DRIVERS; ARTICLE 7. FORM OF LICENSES; IDENTITY DOCUMENTS ISSUED BY DEPARTMENT § 46.2-345. Issuance of special identification cards; fee; confidentiality; penalties
Any resident can apply for a special identification card from the Department of Motor Vehicles. “Any personal information, as identified in § 2.2-3801, which is retained by the Department from an application for the issuance of a special identification card is confidential and shall not be divulged to any person, association, corporation, or organization, public or private, except to the legal guardian or the attorney of the applicant or to a person, association, corporation, or organization nominated in writing by the applicant, his legal guardian, or his attorney.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 3. LICENSURE OF DRIVERS; ARTICLE 11. ACCIDENT REPORTS
§ 46.2-377. Reports made by garages to be without prejudice and confidential; exceptions