Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 3. LICENSURE OF DRIVERS; ARTICLE 11. ACCIDENT REPORTS
§ 46.2-377. Reports made by garages to be without prejudice and confidential; exceptions
“All accident reports made by garages pursuant to this article shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the State Police, local law-enforcement agencies, or by agencies having use for the records for accident prevention purposes.”

TITLE 46.2. MOTOR VEHICLES; SUBTITLE II. TITLING, REGISTRATION AND LICENSURE; CHAPTER 3. LICENSURE OF DRIVERS; ARTICLE 11. ACCIDENT REPORTS
§ 46.2-379. Use of accident reports made by investigating officers