Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] For companies not required to file with the NAIC, the Commission shall make available for inspection copies of such comparable financial statements of financial condition as those companies may be required to file routinely with the Commission pursuant to the provisions of this title. Except as provided otherwise by statute, or by order, rule or regulation promulgated by the Commission, no special report shall be open to public inspection.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 1. ANNUAL STATEMENTS AND OTHER REPORTS
§ 38.2-1306.1. Insurance companies’ analyses confidential
“A. All regulatory or financial analyses, ratios and examination synopses concerning insurance companies or insurance transactions that are submitted to the Commission by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), including information generated by any NAIC databases developed for use by regulators, are not open to public inspection and shall receive confidential treatment by the Commission.

B. Financial analyses and test ratios generated by the Commission, pursuant to the NAIC’s Insurance Regulatory Information System (IRIS) or Financial Analysis and Solvency Tracking (FAST) System, any successor program, or any similar program developed by the Commission, are not public records, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall receive confidential treatment.

C. Notwithstanding other provisions to the contrary, nothing contained in this chapter shall prevent or be construed as prohibiting the Commission from disclosing otherwise confidential information, administrative or judicial orders, or the content of any analysis or any matter related thereto, at any time to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the NAIC, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country, provided that those officials are required under their law to maintain its confidentiality. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of any such documents or information.

D. Documents or information received from the insurance regulatory officials of any state or country which are confidential in those jurisdictions are not open to public inspection and shall receive confidential treatment by the Commission. “

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 4. EXAMINATIONS
§ 38.2-1320.4(A). Publication and use of examination reports