Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Such notice shall include the name, address and criminal history, and any additional information the chief of police or such officer may request. The transmission of information shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”

TITLE 53.1. PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION; CHAPTER 2. STATE CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES; ARTICLE 2.1. MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE; INVOLUNTARY ADMISSION AND TREATMENT
§ 53.1-40.10. Exchange of medical and mental health information and records
“Medical and mental health information and records of any person committed to the Department of Corrections may be exchanged among administrative personnel for the facility in which the prisoner is imprisoned when there is reasonable cause to believe that such information is necessary to maintain the security and safety of the facility, its employees, or other prisoners. The information exchanged shall continue to be confidential and disclosure shall be limited to that necessary to ensure the safety and security of the facility. The release of medical and mental health information and records to any other agency or individual shall be subject to all regulations promulgated by the Department which govern confidentiality of such records. Medical and mental health information concerning a prisoner which has been exchanged pursuant to this section may be used only as provided herein and shall otherwise remain confidential and protected from disclosure.”
§53.1-133.03 contains the same provision in regard to local correctional facilities — prisoner programs and treatment.