Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of any such documents or information.

D. Documents or information received from the insurance regulatory officials of any state or country which are confidential in those jurisdictions are not open to public inspection and shall receive confidential treatment by the Commission. “

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 4. EXAMINATIONS
§ 38.2-1320.4(A). Publication and use of examination reports
“A. Upon the filing of the examination report under subdivision 1 of § 38.2-1320.2, the Commission shall continue to hold the content of the examination report as private and confidential information for a period of ten days except to the extent provided in § 38.2-1320.3. Thereafter, the Commission may open the report for public inspection so long as no court of competent jurisdiction has stayed its publication.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 4. EXAMINATIONS
§ 38.2-1320.5. Confidentiality of ancillary information