Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of such papers, recorded information, documents or copies thereof. Any parties receiving such papers must agree in writing prior to receiving the information to provide to it the same confidential treatment as required by this section, unless the prior written consent of the company to which it pertains has been obtained.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 5. INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES
§ 38.2-1333. Confidential treatment of information and documents
“All information, documents, and copies obtained by or disclosed to the Commission or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to § 38.2-1332, and all information reported pursuant to § 38.2-1329, shall be confidential, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be made public by the Commission or any other person without the prior written consent of the insurer to which they pertain. However, this provision shall not apply to information disclosed to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of such information, documents or copies thereof. After an insurer and its affiliates have been given notice and opportunity to be heard, the Commission may publish all or any part of the information and materials referred to in this section in any manner it considers appropriate, if it determines that the interests of policyholders or the public will be served by the publication.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 17. VIRGINIA LIFE, ACCIDENT AND SICKNESS INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION; ARTICLE 1. ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF THE ASSOCIATION
§ 38.2-1708. Detection and prevention of insolvencies