Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Commission may at its discretion disclose such reports to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of any such report. “

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 1. ANNUAL STATEMENTS AND OTHER REPORTS
§ 38.2-1306. Reports to be open to public inspection
“The Commission shall keep on file for at least three years all reports required by law and all special reports required by it to be filed by insurers. The Commission shall keep copies of the annual statement convention blanks and the quarterly financial statements filed with the Commission and, pursuant to subsection D of § 38.2-1300 and subsection B of § 38.2-1301 respectively, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), available for inspection by interested persons at any reasonable time. For companies not required to file with the NAIC, the Commission shall make available for inspection copies of such comparable financial statements of financial condition as those companies may be required to file routinely with the Commission pursuant to the provisions of this title. Except as provided otherwise by statute, or by order, rule or regulation promulgated by the Commission, no special report shall be open to public inspection.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 1. ANNUAL STATEMENTS AND OTHER REPORTS
§ 38.2-1306.1. Insurance companies’ analyses confidential