Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Medical and mental health information concerning a prisoner which has been exchanged pursuant to this section may be used only as provided herein and shall otherwise remain confidential and protected from disclosure.”
§53.1-133.03 contains the same provision in regard to local correctional facilities — prisoner programs and treatment.

TITLE 53.1. PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION; CHAPTER 2. STATE CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES; ARTICLE 3. EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING OF PRISONERS
§ 53.1-56. Construction and maintenance of highways; acquisition of quarries, etc.; use of materials for county roads
“Fifteen days prior to a prisoner’s participation in the program, the Director shall give the chief of police, sheriff or local chief law-enforcement official of the locality in which the prisoner will work, notice of the prisoner’s participation. Such notice shall include the name, address and criminal history of the prisoner, in addition to other information the chief of police or such officer may request. The transmission of information shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”

TITLE 53.1. PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION; CHAPTER 2. STATE CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES; ARTICLE 3. EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING OF PRISONERS
§ 53.1-59. Prisoners performing work for localities, state agencies or nonprofit civic organizations; payment of costs; foremen as guards