Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of such information. After the licensed nonstock corporation and its affiliates have been given notice and opportunity to be heard, the Commission may publish all or any part of the information and materials referred to in this section in any manner it considers appropriate, if it determines that the interests of subscribers or the public will be served by the publication.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE ; CHAPTER 55. RISK-BASED CAPITAL ACT FOR INSURERS; ARTICLE 2. HOLDING COMPANIES
§ 38.2-5508(A). Confidentiality; prohibition on announcements; prohibition on use in ratemaking
“A. All RBC Plans and RBC Reports, to the extent the information therein is not required to be set forth in a publicly available annual statement schedule, which are filed with the Commission with respect to any domestic licensee or foreign licensee, constitute information that might be damaging to the licensee if made available to its competitors, and therefore shall be kept confidential by the Commission. This information shall not be made public nor shall it be subject to subpoena, other than by the Commission and then only for the purpose of enforcement actions taken by the Commission pursuant to this Act or any other provision of the insurance laws of this Commonwealth; however, the Commission may at its discretion disclose such confidential information to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the NAIC, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of such plans, reports, and information. As used in this subsection, RBC Reports and RBC Plans shall include the results or report of any examination or analysis of a licensee performed by the Commission pursuant to the provisions of this Act or by the insurance regulatory officials of another state pursuant to the provisions of a substantially similar risk-based capital statute.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 58. MANAGED CARE HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS; ARTICLE 2. HOLDING COMPANIES
§ 38.2-5802. Establishment of an MCHIP