Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] “The health carrier shall maintain a complete file of all contracts made with health care providers which shall be subject to examination by the Commission. The contracts shall be retained in the file for a period of at least five years after their expiration. Notwithstanding the provisions of (§ 2.2.3700 et seq.), such contracts shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery upon subpoena.”

Back to Page Index

TITLE 40.1 LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT

TITLE 40.1. LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT; CHAPTER 3. PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES; ARTICLE 5. SAFETY PROVISIONS
§ 40.1-51.4:1. Confidentiality of trade secrets
“All information reported to or otherwise obtained by the Commissioner or his authorized representative in connection with any inspection or proceeding under this title which contains or which might reveal a trade secret referred to in § 1905 of Title 18 of the United States Code shall be considered confidential for the purpose of that section, except that such information may be disclosed to the Commissioner or his authorized representatives concerned with carrying