Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] TITLE 52 POLICE (STATE)

TITLE 52. POLICE (STATE); CHAPTER 1. DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
§ 52-8.3. Disclosure of criminal investigative records and reports; penalty
“Any person employed by a law-enforcement agency or other governmental agency within the Commonwealth who has or has had access in an official capacity to an official written record or report submitted in confidence to the Department of State Police relating to an ongoing criminal investigation, and who uses or knowingly permits another to use such record or report for any purpose not consistent with the exclusions permitted in § § 2.2-3705 and 2.2-3706, or other provision of state law, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

TITLE 52. POLICE (STATE); CHAPTER 1. DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
§ 52-8.5. Reporting terroristic acts
“State, county and municipal law-enforcement agencies shall report to the Department all terroristic acts occurring in their jurisdictions in a form, time and manner prescribed by the Superintendent. Such reports shall not be open to public inspection except insofar as the Superintendent shall permit.”

TITLE 52. POLICE (STATE); CHAPTER 9. INSURANCE FRAUD
§ 52-39. (Effective until January 1, 2003) Confidentiality and immunity from service of process