Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] A copy of the report shall be filed with the Commission. The report filed pursuant to this section and any information provided in connection with the preparation of such report shall not be open to public inspection and shall receive confidential treatment by the Commission.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 13. REPORTS, RESERVES AND EXAMINATIONS, INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANIES; ARTICLE 1. ANNUAL STATEMENTS AND OTHER REPORTS
§ 38.2-1301.1(A) & (B). Material transaction disclosures
“A. Every insurer domiciled in this Commonwealth shall file a report with the Commission disclosing material acquisitions and dispositions of assets or material nonrenewals, cancellations or revisions of ceded reinsurance agreements unless such acquisitions and dispositions of assets or material nonrenewals, cancellations or revisions of ceded reinsurance agreements have been submitted to the Commission for review, approval or information purposes pursuant to other provisions of Title 38.2 or the rules and regulations of the Commission.

    1. The report required by this subsection is due within fifteen days after the end of the calendar month in which any of the foregoing transactions occur.

    2. One complete copy of the report, including any exhibits or other attachments filed as part thereof, shall be filed with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners unless the insurer has applied for and has been granted an exemption from this requirement by the Commission.

B. All reports obtained by or disclosed to the Commission pursuant to this section, shall be given confidential treatment, shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be made public by the Commission, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or any other person without the prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains unless the Commission, after giving the insurer which would be affected thereby, notice and an opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest of policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication thereof, in which event the Commission may publish all or any part thereof in such manner as it may deem appropriate. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Commission may at its discretion disclose such reports to (i) a regulatory official of any state or country; (ii) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or (iii) a law-enforcement authority of any state or country. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of any such report. “