Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] TITLE 52. POLICE (STATE); CHAPTER 1. DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
§ 52-8.5. Reporting terroristic acts
“State, county and municipal law-enforcement agencies shall report to the Department all terroristic acts occurring in their jurisdictions in a form, time and manner prescribed by the Superintendent. Such reports shall not be open to public inspection except insofar as the Superintendent shall permit.”

TITLE 52. POLICE (STATE); CHAPTER 9. INSURANCE FRAUD
§ 52-39. (Effective until January 1, 2003) Confidentiality and immunity from service of process
“Papers, records, documents, reports, materials or other evidence relative to the subject of an insurance fraud investigation or examination in the possession of the Department shall remain confidential and shall not be subject to public inspection.”

Back to Page Index

TITLE 53.1 PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION

TITLE 53.1. PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION; CHAPTER 2. STATE CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES; ARTICLE 2. TREATMENT AND PRIVILEGES OF PRISONERS
§ 53.1-37. Furloughs generally; travel expenses; penalties for violations