Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Such notice shall include the name, address and criminal history of the prisoner, in addition to other information the chief of police or such officer may request. The transmission of information shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”

TITLE 53.1. PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION; CHAPTER 2. STATE CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES; ARTICLE 3. EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING OF PRISONERS
§ 53.1-59. Prisoners performing work for localities, state agencies or nonprofit civic organizations; payment of costs; foremen as guards
“Fifteen days prior to a prisoner’s participation in the program, the Director shall give the chief of police, sheriff or local chief law-enforcement official of the locality in which the prisoner will work, written notice of the prisoner’s participation. Such notice shall include the name, address and criminal history of the prisoner in addition to other information the chief of police or such officer may request. A copy of such notice shall be provided to the attorney for the Commonwealth and the governing body where the work is to be performed. The transmission of information shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”

TITLE 53.1. PRISONS AND OTHER METHODS OF CORRECTION; CHAPTER 4. PROBATION AND PAROLE; ARTICLE 3. PROCEDURES GOVERNING PAROLE
§ 53.1-160. Notice to be given upon prisoner release, escape, etc