Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] § 51.5-56. Powers of the Authority
“The Authority is hereby granted all powers necessary or appropriate to carry out and effectuate its purposes including, but not limited to, the following powers to 15. Maintain the confidentiality of financial, medical, rehabilitative and other personal information submitted to or maintained by the Authority concerning applicants for or recipients of loan funds. Such information shall not be subject to the mandatory disclosure provisions of § 2.2-3704 or the public meeting requirements of § 2.2-3711 of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act.”

Back to Page Index

TITLE 52 POLICE (STATE)

TITLE 52. POLICE (STATE); CHAPTER 1. DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
§ 52-8.3. Disclosure of criminal investigative records and reports; penalty
“Any person employed by a law-enforcement agency or other governmental agency within the Commonwealth who has or has had access in an official capacity to an official written record or report submitted in confidence to the Department of State Police relating to an ongoing criminal investigation, and who uses or knowingly permits another to use such record or report for any purpose not consistent with the exclusions permitted in § § 2.2-3705 and 2.2-3706, or other provision of state law, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

TITLE 52. POLICE (STATE); CHAPTER 1. DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
§ 52-8.5. Reporting terroristic acts