Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 38.2 through 53.1
[…] Violation of this subsection shall be punishable pursuant to § 38.2-218. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent the disclosure of any such investigative evidence by the Attorney General in his discretion to the Commissioner of Insurance, the State Corporation Commission, or to any federal or state law-enforcement authority that has restrictions governing confidentiality similar to those contained in this subsection.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 19. REGULATION OF RATES GENERALLY
§ 38.2-1921.1. (For effective date — See note) Professional employer organization workers’ compensation rating “A professional employer organization may aggregate its coemployees under a single employer plan for the purpose of providing employee benefits provided that the professional employer organization meets the regulatory licensure and filing requirements promulgated by the Commission for fully insured multiple employer welfare arrangements. The following information required to be filed shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed to the public: (i) all information related to the names and addresses of employers participating in the plan and (ii) all information pertaining to the adequacy of the plan’s level of reserves and contributions; however, nothing herein shall (i) prevent the Commission from using such information in any regulatory proceeding or (ii) be interpreted to prohibit or limit the production of documents containing such information from the professional employer organization pursuant to an otherwise lawful subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.”

TITLE 38.2. INSURANCE; CHAPTER 27. BASIC PROPERTY INSURANCE RESIDUAL MARKET FACILITY AND JOINT UNDERWRITING ASSOCIATION
§ 38.2-2711. Immunity from liability; reports, etc., not public documents