FOIA and records management QA from May 17, 2017
[…] Subdivsion (B) says “Any taxpayer, or his duly authorized representative, whose real property has been assessed for taxation.” An argument thus could be made that a taxpayer (or representative) can see the working papers related to his/her own appraisal.

Does an accident report involving a juvenile (e.g., driver, passenger, pedestrian) count as a juvenile justice record?

Alan at the FOIA Council says he is unaware of a statutory definition of what constitutesa “juvenile justice record.” It would be up to interpretation, however, whatever the definition, §16.1-301 talks about law-enforcement records concerning juveniles and states that “the police departments or sheriffs of the counties, as the case may be, shall keep separate records as to violations of law other than violations of motor vehicle laws committed by juveniles,” which may help with that interpretation.

As a citizen, how can so many federal agencies not respond or delay FOIA requests?

Federal FOIA is structured very differently from Virginia FOIA, and really from just about every other state.