TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] All information about specific children and families obtained by the team members in the discharge of their responsibilities to the team shall be confidential.
Demographic, service and cost information on youths and families receiving services and funding through this chapter that is of a nonidentifying nature may be gathered for reporting and evaluation purposes. “
TITLE 2.2. ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT; CHAPTER 55. VIRGINIA
BIOTECHNOLOGY RESEARCH ACT
§ 2.2-5506 Confidential business information
“A. Except as provided in subsections B and C, the Department and any affected
locality shall keep confidential any information received under this chapter
if the person submitting the information notifies them that:
1. The federal regulator to whom the information has been submitted has determined that the information is entitled to confidential treatment and is not subject to public disclosure under the federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552, as amended, or under the Coordinated Framework; or
2. The person submitting the information to the Department and any locality has submitted a claim to the federal regulator that the information is entitled to confidential treatment under the federal Freedom of Information Act or under the Coordinated Framework, and the federal regulator has not made a determination on that claim.
B. Subsection A shall not prevent the Department from using the information for the purposes of subdivision B. 4. or B. 5. of § 2.2-5505, subject to the requirements of subsection D.
C. The Department shall allow public access to any information that has been granted confidentiality under subsection A if either of the following occurs:
1. The person providing the information expressly agrees in writing to the public access of the information; or
2. After information has been granted confidentiality under subdivision A. 2., the federal regulator makes a determination that the information is not entitled to confidential treatment under the federal Freedom of Information Act or under the Coordinated Framework.
D. The Department shall establish procedures to protect information required to be kept confidential under subsection A. Under the procedures, the Department shall not submit any information under subdivision B. 4. or B. 5. of § 2.2-5505 to any person who is not an employee of the Department unless that person has signed an agreement that satisfies the requirements of subsection E.