TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] court and be “safely kept by him.” In Archer v. Mayes, 213 Va. 633,
194 S.E. 2d 707 (1973), the court decided that the jury list is a secret document
that is not open to public inspection: “The proper administration of justice
requires that the jury list be kept secret until the jurors drawn for service,
unless good cause be shown. The jury list is in no sense a public record to be
exposed to the general public.”
TITLE 8.01. CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 20.2. DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEEDINGS;
ARTICLE 3. SUBSEQUENT PROCEEDINGS GENERALLY
§ 8.01-576.10. Confidentiality of dispute resolution proceeding
“All memoranda, work products or other materials contained in the case files
of a neutral or dispute resolution program are confidential. Any communication
made in or in connection with the dispute resolution proceeding which relates
to the controversy, whether made to the neutral or dispute resolution program
or to a party, or to any other person if made at a dispute resolution proceeding,
is confidential. However, a written settlement agreement shall not be confidential,
unless the parties otherwise agree in writing.”
§ 8.01-581.22 says the same thing in regard to mediation programs.
TITLE 8.01. CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 21.1. MEDICAL MALPRACTICE;
ARTICLE 2. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§ 8.01-581.17. Privileged communications of certain committees and entities