TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] Any member of this board,
or designated employee shall have the power to inspect books and records in any
place within the Commonwealth for the purpose of ascertaining facts to enable
the board to administer this article, and all such information shall be confidential,
unless the parties concerned agree to its being given out. The Commission may
combine such information for any market or markets and make it public.”
TITLE 3.1. AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE AND FOOD; CHAPTER 21. MILK,
MILK PRODUCTS AND DAIRIES; ARTICLE 2.1. SOUTHERN DAIRY COMPACT
§ 3.1-461.1. Southern Dairy Compact; form of compact
Article VI, Section 15: “(b) Information furnished to or acquired by the
Commission officers, employees, or its agents pursuant to this section shall
be confidential and not subject to disclosure except to the extent that the Commission
deems disclosure to be necessary in any administrative or judicial proceeding
involving the administration or enforcement of this compact, an over-order price,
a compact marketing order, or other regulations of the Commission. (c)
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be
subject to a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or to imprisonment
for not more than one year, or both, and shall be removed from office.”
TITLE 3.1. AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE AND FOOD; CHAPTER 26. SALE
OF FARM PRODUCE; ARTICLE 2. COMMISSION MERCHANTS
§ 3.1-716. Copies of records to be kept by commission merchant
“It shall also be the duty of every commission merchant to retain a copy