TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] deems disclosure to be necessary in any administrative or judicial proceeding
involving the administration or enforcement of this compact, an over-order price,
a compact marketing order, or other regulations of the Commission. (c)
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be
subject to a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or to imprisonment
for not more than one year, or both, and shall be removed from office.”
TITLE 3.1. AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE AND FOOD; CHAPTER 26. SALE
OF FARM PRODUCE; ARTICLE 2. COMMISSION MERCHANTS
§ 3.1-716. Copies of records to be kept by commission merchant
“It shall also be the duty of every commission merchant to retain a copy
of all records, including sales tags or tickets, account of sales, other records
covering each transaction for a period of three years from the date thereof,
which copy shall at all times be available for, and open to, the confidential
inspection of the Commissioner, or his duly authorized agents, and the interested