TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] The Administrator of Consumer Affairs shall “maintain records of
consumer complaints and their eventual disposition, which records shall be open
for public inspection, provided that information disclosing the business interests
of any person, trade secrets, or the names of customers shall be held confidential
except to the extent that disclosure of such matters may be necessary for the
enforcement of laws.”
TITLE 3.1. AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE AND FOOD; CHAPTER 14.1. VIRGINIA PESTICIDE
CONTROL ACT; ARTICLE 5. VIOLATIONS, PENALTIES AND PROCEEDINGS IN CASE OF VIOLATIONS
§ 3.1-249.68. Protection of trade secrets and other information
“The Commissioner shall not make public information which in his judgment
contains or relates to trade secrets or commercial or financial information obtained
from a person and privileged or confidential, except that, when necessary to
carry out the provisions of this chapter, information relating to formulas of
products acquired by authorization of this chapter may be revealed to any federal,
state or local agency consulted and may be revealed at a public hearing or in
findings of fact issued by the Commissioner or Board. If the Commissioner proposes
to release for inspection information which the applicant or registrant believes
to be protected from disclosure under subsection B of this section, he shall
notify the applicant or registrant, in writing, by certified mail. The Commissioner
shall not thereafter make available for inspection such data until thirty days
after receipt of the notice by the applicant or registrant. During this period,
the applicant or registrant may institute an action in an appropriate circuit
court for a declaratory judgment as to whether such information is subject to
protection. All information concerning the objectives, methodology, results,
or significance of any test or experiment performed on or with a registered or
previously registered pesticide or its separate ingredients, impurities, or degradation
products, and any information concerning the effects of such pesticide on any
organism or the behavior of such pesticide in the environment, including, but
not limited to, data on safety to fish and wildlife, humans and other mammals,
plants, animals, and soil, and studies on persistence, translocation and fate
in the environment, and metabolism, shall be available for disclosure to the
public. The use of such data for any registration purpose shall be governed by
Article 2 (§ 3.1-249.35 et seq.) of this chapter. This subsection does not
authorize the disclosure of any information that: Discloses manufacturing or
quality control process, Discloses the details of any methods for testing, detecting,