TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] in resolution of each complaint, and any penalties which may have been assessed.
The Commissioner shall have the discretion to exclude and keep confidential specific
information regarding ongoing investigations. The Commissioner shall (i) provide
the report to the Board, the Department and to every district, (ii) publish notice
in the Virginia Register that the report is available, and (iii) make the report
available to the public upon request.”
TITLE 10.1. CONSERVATION; SUBTITLE II. ACTIVITIES ADMINISTERED BY OTHER ENTITIES;
CHAPTER 11.2. VOLUNTARY ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT
§ 10.1-1198. Voluntary environmental assessment privilege
“A person or entity asserting a voluntary environmental assessment privilege
has the burden of proving a prima facie case as to the privilege. A party seeking
disclosure of a document, portion of a document, or information has the burden
of proving the applicability of an exception in subsection B to the voluntary
environmental assessment privilege. Upon a showing, based upon independent knowledge,
by any party to: (i) an informal fact-finding proceeding held pursuant to § 9-6.14:11
at which a hearing officer is present; (ii) a formal hearing pursuant to § 9-6.14:12;
or (iii) a judicial proceeding that probable cause exists to believe that an
exception listed in subsection B to the voluntary environmental assessment privilege
is applicable to all or a portion of a document or information, the hearing officer
or court may have access to the relevant portion of such document or information
for the purposes of an in camera review only to determine whether such exception
is applicable. The court or hearing examiner may have access to the relevant
portion of a document under such conditions as may be necessary to protect its
confidentiality. A moving party who obtains access to the document or information
may not divulge any information from the document or other information except
as specifically allowed by the hearing examiner or the court.”
TITLE 10.1. CONSERVATION; SUBTITLE II. ACTIVITIES ADMINISTERED BY OTHER ENTITIES;
CHAPTER 13. AIR POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD; ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 10.1-1314. Owners to furnish plans, specifications and information
“Every owner which the Board has reason to believe is causing, or may be