TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] of information obtained under article
” (j) Any officer or employee of this Commonwealth who shall make public
any information obtained by the Commissioner, without his authority, unless directed
by a court, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $5,000, or by imprisonment, not exceeding
one year, or both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.”
TITLE 4.1 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
TITLE 4.1. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT; CHAPTER 1. DEFINITIONS
AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 4.1-103.01. Additional powers; access to certain tobacco sales records;
inspections; penalty
“A. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 58.1-3 or any other provision
of law, the Tax Commissioner shall provide to the Board the name, address, and
other identifying information within his possession of all wholesale cigarette
dealers.
B. All invoices, books, papers or other memoranda and records concerning the
sale of cigarettes maintained by wholesale cigarette dealers pursuant to § 58.1-1007
shall be subject to inspection during normal business hours by special agents
of the Board. Any person who, upon request by a special agent, unreasonably fails
or refuses to allow an inspection of the records authorized by this subsection
shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
C. The Board may use the information obtained from the Tax Commissioner or by
the inspections authorized by subsection B only for the purpose of creating and
maintaining a list of retail dealers to facilitate enforcement of the laws governing
the sale of tobacco products to minors. Neither the Board nor any special agent
shall divulge any information provided by the Tax Commissioner or obtained in
the performance of the inspections authorized by subsection B to anyone other
than to another special agent. Any person violating the provisions of this subsection
shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”
TITLE 4.1. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT; CHAPTER 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL
PROVISIONS
§ 4.1-118. Certain information not to be made public
“Neither the Board nor its employees shall divulge any information regarding
(i) financial reports or records required pursuant to § 4.1-114; (ii) the