TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] Any communication
made in or in connection with the dispute resolution proceeding which relates
to the controversy, whether made to the neutral or dispute resolution program
or to a party, or to any other person if made at a dispute resolution proceeding,
is confidential. However, a written settlement agreement shall not be confidential,
unless the parties otherwise agree in writing.”
§ 8.01-581.22 says the same thing in regard to mediation programs.
TITLE 8.01. CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 21.1. MEDICAL MALPRACTICE;
ARTICLE 2. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§ 8.01-581.17. Privileged communications of certain committees and entities
“The proceedings, minutes, records, and reports of any (i) medical staff
committee, utilization review committee, or other committee as specified in § 8.01-581.16
and (ii) nonprofit entity that provides a centralized credentialing service,
together with all communications, both oral and written, originating in or provided
to such committees or entities, are privileged communications which may not be
disclosed or obtained by legal discovery proceedings unless a circuit court,
after a hearing and for good cause arising from extraordinary circumstances being
shown, orders the disclosure of such proceedings, minutes, records, reports,
or communications. Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing any
privilege to hospital, community services board, or behavioral health authority
medical records kept with respect to any patient in the ordinary course of business
of operating a hospital, community services board, or behavioral health authority
nor to any facts or information contained in such records nor shall this section
preclude or affect discovery of or production of evidence relating to hospitalization
or treatment of any patient in the ordinary course of hospitalization of such
patient.
….”
TITLE 9.1 COMMONWEALTH PUBLIC SAFETY
TITLE 9.1. COMMONWEALTH PUBLIC SAFETY; CHAPTER 1. DEPARTMENT OF
CRIMINAL JUSTICE SERVICES; ARTICLE 5. COURT-APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATE
PROGRAM
§ 9.1-156. Inspection and copying of records by advocate; confidentiality