TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] “No winery or wine importer shall increase the prices charged any wholesale
wine licensee for wine except by written notice to the wholesaler signed by an
authorized officer or agent of the winery or wine importer, which notice shall
contain the amount and effective date of the increase. A copy of the notice shall
be sent to the Board and shall be treated as confidential information, except
in relation to enforcement proceedings for violation of this section. No increase
shall take effect prior to thirty calendar days following the date on which the
notice is postmarked.”
§4.1-511 says the same thing but applies to beer under the Beer Franchise
Act.
TITLE 6.1. BANKING AND FINANCE; CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 6.1-1.1. Confidentiality of information
“Except as otherwise provided in this title or § 12.1-19, neither a
report of examination of any person or entity subject to this title, nor any
information furnished to or obtained by the Bureau of Financial Institutions,
the disclosure of which, in the opinion of the Commissioner of Financial Institutions,
could endanger the safety and soundness of a bank, savings institution or credit
union, nor any personal financial information furnished to, or obtained by the
Bureau of Financial Institutions, shall be disclosed by the Commission or any
of its employees. However, such reports and information may be provided to: (i)
members and employees of the Commission in the performance of their duties; (ii)
in the case of an entity, directors and officers thereof and such other persons
as may be authorized by resolution of the entity’s board of directors; (iii)
such governmental instrumentalities or agencies as the Commissioner of Financial
Institutions may determine, in his discretion, to be proper recipients of such
reports or information; or (iv) other persons pursuant to appropriate process
and protective order issued by or under the authority of any court of competent
jurisdiction.”
TITLE 6.1. BANKING AND FINANCE; CHAPTER 3.01. VIRGINIA SAVINGS INSTITUTIONS ACT;
ARTICLE 2. INCORPORATION; CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY; CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION
§ 6.1-194.18. Access to books and records; communication with members