TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] available to public
Before acquiring or making an offer to acquire control of a Virginia financial
institution, the company must file an application with the Commission. “The
application and all other information required by the Commission under this section,
except such additional information as the Commission determines should be kept
confidential, shall be held as part of the public records and made available
to the public.”
TITLE 8.01 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURE
TITLE 8.01. CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURE; CHAPTER 3. ACTIONS;
ARTICLE 20. CHANGE OF NAME
§ 8.01-217. How name of person may be changed
“Any person desiring to change his own name, or that of his child or ward,
may apply therefor to the circuit court of the county or city in which the person
whose name is to be changed resides, or if no place of abode exists, such person
may apply to any circuit court which shall consider such application if it finds
that good cause exists therefor under the circumstances alleged. On any
such application and hearing, if such be demanded, the court, shall, unless the
evidence shows that the change of name is sought for a fraudulent purpose or
would otherwise infringe upon the rights of others or, in case of a minor, that
the change of name is not in the best interest of the minor, order a change of
name and the clerk of the court shall spread the order upon the current deed
book in his office, index it in both the old and new names, and transmit a certified
copy to the State Registrar of Vital Records and the Central Criminal Records
Exchange. Transmittal of a copy to the State Registrar of Vital Records and the
Central Criminal Records Exchange shall not be required of a person who changed
his or her former name by reason of marriage and who makes application to resume
a former name pursuant to § 20-121.4. If the applicant shall show cause
to believe that in the event his change of name should become a public record,
a serious threat to the health or safety of the applicant or his immediate family
would exist, the chief judge of the circuit court may waive the requirement that
the application be under oath or the court may order the record sealed and direct
the clerk not to spread and index any orders entered in the cause, and shall
not transmit a certified copy to the State Registrar of Vital Records or the
Central Criminal Records Exchange. Upon receipt of such order by the State Registrar
of Vital Records, for a person born in this Commonwealth, together with a proper
request and payment of required fees, the Registrar shall issue certifications