TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] access to records of the position, job classification, official salary or rate
of pay of, and to records of the allowances or reimbursements for expenses paid
to any public officer, official or employee at any level of state, local or regional
government in the Commonwealth. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply
to records of the official salaries or rates of pay of public employees whose
annual rate of pay is $10,000 or less.”
TITLE 2.2. ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT; CHAPTER 43. VIRGINIA
PUBLIC PROCUREMENT ACT
§ 2.2-4301. Definitions
Under subsection (3) the definition of Competitive Negotiation
“3. a. Procurement of professional services. The public body shall engage
in individual discussions with two or more offerors deemed fully qualified, responsible
and suitable on the basis of initial responses and with emphasis on professional
competence, to provide the required services. Repetitive informal interviews
shall be permissible. The offerors shall be encouraged to elaborate on their
qualifications and performance data or staff expertise pertinent to the proposed
project, as well as alternative concepts. The Request for Proposal shall not,
however, request that offerors furnish estimates of man-hours or cost for services.
At the discussion stage, the public body may discuss nonbinding estimates of
total project costs, including, but not limited to, life-cycle costing, and where
appropriate, nonbinding estimates of price for services. Proprietary information
from competing offerors shall not be disclosed to the public or to competitors.
…”
TITLE 2.2. ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT; CHAPTER 43. VIRGINIA PUBLIC PROCUREMENT
ACT
§ 2.2-4342. Public inspection of certain records
“A. Except as provided in this section, all proceedings, records, contracts