TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] “
TITLE 2.2. ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT; CHAPTER 52. COMPREHENSIVE
SERVICES ACT FOR AT-RISK YOUTH AND FAMILIES
§ 2.2-5210. Information sharing; confidentiality
“All public agencies that have served a family or treated a child referred
to a family assessment and planning team shall cooperate with this team. The
agency that refers a youth and family to the team shall be responsible for obtaining
the consent required to share agency client information with the team. After
obtaining the proper consent, all agencies shall promptly deliver, upon request
and without charge, such records of services, treatment or education of the family
or child as are necessary for a full and informed assessment by the team.
Proceedings held to consider the appropriate provision of services and funding for a particular child or family or both who have been referred to the family assessment and planning team and whose case is being assessed by this team or reviewed by the community management and planning team shall be confidential and not open to the public, unless the child and family who are the subjects of the proceeding request, in writing, that it be open. All information about specific children and families obtained by the team members in the discharge of their responsibilities to the team shall be confidential.
Demographic, service and cost information on youths and families receiving services and funding through this chapter that is of a nonidentifying nature may be gathered for reporting and evaluation purposes. “
TITLE 2.2. ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT; CHAPTER 55. VIRGINIA
BIOTECHNOLOGY RESEARCH ACT