TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] It shall
be the duty of each owner to notify the Director or his representatives of the
existence of trade secrets when he desires the protection provided herein.”
TITLE 10.1. CONSERVATION; SUBTITLE II. ACTIVITIES ADMINISTERED BY OTHER ENTITIES;
CHAPTER 14. VIRGINIA WASTE MANAGEMENT ACT; ARTICLE 3.3. POLLUTION PREVENTION
PROGRAM
§ 10.1-1425.16. Trade secret protection
“All trade secrets obtained pursuant to this article by the Department or
its agents shall be held as confidential.”
TITLE 13.1. CORPORATIONS; CHAPTER 5. SECURITIES ACT; ARTICLE
5. MISCELLANEOUS
§ 13.1-518. Investigations; confidentiality of information and documents
“Information or documents obtained or prepared by any member, subordinate
or employee of the Commission in the course of any examination or investigation
conducted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed confidential
and shall not be disclosed to the public. However, nothing contained herein shall
be interpreted to prohibit or limit (i) the publication of the findings, decisions,
orders, judgments or opinions of the Commission; (ii) the use of any such information
or documents in proceedings by or before the Commission or a hearing examiner
appointed by the Commission; (iii) the disclosure of any such information or
documents to any quasi-governmental entity substantially associated with law
enforcement or the securities or investment advisory business approved by rule
of the Commission; or (iv) the disclosure of any such information or documents
to any governmental entity approved by rule of the Commission, or to any attorney
for the Commonwealth, or to the Attorney General of Virginia.”
TITLE 13.1. CORPORATIONS; CHAPTER 8. RETAIL FRANCHISING ACT; ARTICLE
6. DIVISION OF SECURITIES COUNSEL
§ 13.1-567. Investigations; confidentiality of information and documents
“Information or documents obtained or prepared by any member, subordinate