TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] project, as well as alternative concepts. The Request for Proposal shall not,
however, request that offerors furnish estimates of man-hours or cost for services.
At the discussion stage, the public body may discuss nonbinding estimates of
total project costs, including, but not limited to, life-cycle costing, and where
appropriate, nonbinding estimates of price for services. Proprietary information
from competing offerors shall not be disclosed to the public or to competitors.
…”
TITLE 2.2. ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT; CHAPTER 43. VIRGINIA PUBLIC PROCUREMENT
ACT
§ 2.2-4342. Public inspection of certain records
“A. Except as provided in this section, all proceedings, records, contracts
and other public records relating to procurement transactions shall be open to
the inspection of any citizen, or any interested person, firm or corporation,
in accordance with the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et
seq.).
B. Cost estimates relating to a proposed procurement transaction prepared by or for a public body shall not be open to public inspection.
C. Any competitive sealed bidding bidder, upon request, shall be afforded the opportunity to inspect bid records within a reasonable time after the opening of all bids but prior to award, except in the event that the public body decides not to accept any of the bids and to reopen the contract. Otherwise, bid records shall be open to public inspection only after award of the contract.
D. Any competitive negotiation offeror, upon request, shall be afforded the opportunity to inspect proposal records within a reasonable time after the evaluation and negotiations of proposals are completed but prior to award, except in the event that the public body decides not to accept any of the proposals and to reopen the contract. Otherwise, proposal records shall be open to public inspection only after award of the contract.
E. Any inspection of procurement transaction records under this section shall be subject to reasonable restrictions to ensure the security and integrity of the records.
F. Trade secrets or proprietary information submitted by a bidder, offeror or contractor in connection with a procurement transaction or prequalification application submitted pursuant to subsection B of § 2.2-4317 shall not be subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.); however, the bidder, offeror or contractor shall (i) invoke the protections of this section prior to or upon submission of the data or other materials, (ii) identify the data or other materials to be protected, and (iii) state the reasons why protection is necessary. “
TITLE 2.2. ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT; CHAPTER 52. COMPREHENSIVE