TITLE 2.2 ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] maintaining a list of retail dealers to facilitate enforcement of the laws governing
the sale of tobacco products to minors. Neither the Board nor any special agent
shall divulge any information provided by the Tax Commissioner or obtained in
the performance of the inspections authorized by subsection B to anyone other
than to another special agent. Any person violating the provisions of this subsection
shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”
TITLE 4.1. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT; CHAPTER 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL
PROVISIONS
§ 4.1-118. Certain information not to be made public
“Neither the Board nor its employees shall divulge any information regarding
(i) financial reports or records required pursuant to § 4.1-114; (ii) the
purchase orders and invoices for beer and wine filed with the Board by wholesale
beer and wine licensees; or (iii) beer and wine taxes collected from, refunded
to, or adjusted for any person. The provisions of § 58.1-3 shall apply,
mutatis mutandis, to beer and wine taxes collected pursuant to this title and
to purchase orders and invoices for beer and wine filed with the Board by wholesale
beer and wine licensees. Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit the
use or release of such information or documents by the Board to any governmental
or law-enforcement agency, or when considering the granting, denial, revocation,
or suspension of a license or permit, or the assessment of any penalty against
a licensee or permittee. Nor shall this section prohibit the Board or its employees
from compiling and disseminating to any member of the public aggregate statistical
information pertaining to (i) malt beverage excise tax collection as long as
such information does not reveal or disclose excise tax collection from any identified
licensee; (ii) the total quantities of wine sold or shipped into the Commonwealth
by each out-of-state winery, distributor, or importer for resale in the Commonwealth
by wholesale wine licensees collectively; (iii) the total amount of wine sales
in the Commonwealth by wholesale wine licensees collectively; or (iv) the total
amount of purchases or sales submitted by licensees as required pursuant to § 4.1-114,
provided such information does not identify the licensee.”
TITLE 4.1. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT; CHAPTER 4. WINE FRANCHISE ACT; ARTICLE
3. PROCEDURAL MATTERS
§ 4.1-412. Increase of prices
“No winery or wine importer shall increase the prices charged any wholesale
wine licensee for wine except by written notice to the wholesaler signed by an