Edwards, echoing an idea put forth June 12 by fellow FOIAC member Rosanna Bencoach, said that he was opposed
[…] On the other hand, local authorities cannot ignore FOIA requests simply because they are busy.
Edwards, echoing an idea put forth June 12 by fellow FOIAC member Rosanna Bencoach, said that he was opposed to asking about people’s motives for making a request, but that by requiring people to be current on their bills, the locality would be assured of getting reimbursed for the actual cost it takes to fulfill the request.
The subcommittee agreed to add another subsection to §2.2-3704, which includes provisions on what fees a public body can charge for a request, to say that before processing a request for records, “a public body may require the requester to pay any amounts owed to the public body for previous requests for records that have not been paid within 30 days after billing.”
The second subcommittee consisted of Wiley and FOIAC member Nolan Yelich. Its mission was to study a conflict between FOIA and the Virginia Public Procurement Act.