Remember FOIA when contemplating new technology
[…] Remember FOIA when contemplating new technology

Back when he was still roaming the halls of the Virginia General Assembly, and keeping everyone laughing along the way, Del. Chip Woodrum added a nice little provision to the law governing purchases made under the Virginia Public Procurement Act.

Section 2.2-1111(B)(2) says the Department of General Services’ Division of Purchases and Supply may require that for the purchase of any computer system, equipment or software, a government entity “shall consider whether the proposed system, equipment or software is capable of producing products that facilitate the rights of the public to access official records under the Freedom of Information Act.”

From a records management perspective, § 2.2-1111(B)(2) reiterates a principle the Public Records Act already makes clear: records can’t be made inaccessible simply because new hardware or new software is being used.