Sunshine Week 2015: a sampling of articles and opinion
[…] It is true that reporters have not shied away from invoking FOIA to gain access to records that public bodies are otherwise reluctant to release — open records requests helped uncover a scandal involving former Gov. Bob McDonnell and a wealthy businessman that ultimately resulted in McDonnell’s conviction on corruption charges. But as we embark on Sunshine Week, the annual celebration of access to public information and what it means to your community, it marks a good time to remember that FOIA (Virginia code section 2.2-3700) is also for the citizens, and they have the power to hold their governments accountable.
Jeremy Slayton, Times-Dispatch

The preamble of Virginia’s Freedom of Information Act states clearly that, “The affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government.” Yet, in the years since the General Assembly last overhauled the statute, lawmakers have diluted its potency by approving more than 100 exemptions that make it more difficult, and in some cases impossible, to access meetings and obtain records.