Attorney General’s Opinion 2002 #095
[…] recording or other form of data compilation, however stored, and
regardless of physical form or characteristics.” This definition is
sufficient to include the court and land records in a circuit court
clerk’s office. Section 2.2-3704(G) requires that records in
electronic format “shall be made available to a requester at a
reasonable cost.” Section 2.2-3705(A) contains eighty-one
exemptions to the mandatory disclosure provisions of the Act. If an
electronic record contains both exempt and nonexempt information,
access must be provided to that portion of the record that is
nonexempt.[16]
Section 17.1-208 mandates that “the records and papers of every
circuit court shall be open to inspection by any person and the
clerk shall, when required, furnish copies thereof, except in cases
in which it is otherwise specially provided.” Section 17.1-208
further requires that such inspection will not interfere with the
business of the clerk’s office or reasonable use by the
public. Section 17.1-242 provides that the clerk “shall have
custody of an shall keep all . . . records, [including] records