Attorney General’s Opinion 2002 #095
[…] General Assembly has provided for the sealing of and the denial of
access to specific records, with certain exceptions.[12] Most records, however, held in a circuit
court clerk’s officer, including land records,[13] are nonconfidential records required to
be open to the public and are not subject to exception.[14]
Your next inquiry concerns the statutory obligations imposed on
a circuit court clerk to provide copies of digital databases
requested by a citizen. Your question pertains to court records and
digital databases of land records in the custody of the clerk.
Section 2.2-3701 of The Virginia Freedom of Information
Act[15] defines “public records” as
“all writings and recordings . . . set down by handwriting,
typewriting, printing, photostatting, photography, magnetic
impulse, optical or magneto-optical form, mechanical or electronic
recording or other form of data compilation, however stored, and
regardless of physical form or characteristics.” This definition is
sufficient to include the court and land records in a circuit court
clerk’s office. Section 2.2-3704(G) requires that records in
electronic format “shall be made available to a requester at a
reasonable cost.” Section 2.2-3705(A) contains eighty-one