The second and third requests should have been responded to
[…] The following samples have been edited for style, length and clarity.
Q: Did I have to reference FOIA in my request for records? My first request for records did not mention FOIA and was denied. My second and third requests did not mention FOIA, either, and they were ignored. My fourth request mentioned FOIA and the general registrar, to whom the request was directed, turned over the records because, the registrar said, I referenced FOIA.
A: The registrar was wrong to ignore your requests until you invoked the magical word “FOIA.” FOIA itself (§2.2-3704(B)) could not be any more explicit: “The request need not make reference to this chapter in order to invoke the provisions of this chapter or to impose the time limits for response by a public body.”
Assuming your requests were reasonably specific, the county had a duty to respond to all of your requests. The written denial to the first request should have cited the specific exemption in FOIA (or elsewhere in the Va. Code) that the county was invoking.