TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] section, be available for discovery or court subpoena or introduced into evidence
in any medical malpractice suit or other action for damages arising out of the
provision of or failure to provide services. Any person found guilty of
the unlawful disclosure of confidential information possessed by a health regulatory
board shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE III. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS; CHAPTER 24.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 54.1-2403.1. Protocol for certain medical history screening required
“As a routine component of every pregnant woman’s prenatal care, every practitioner
licensed pursuant to this subtitle who renders prenatal care, regardless of the
site of such practice, shall establish and implement a medical history protocol
for screening pregnant women for substance abuse to determine the need for a
specific substance abuse evaluation. The results of such medical history
screening and of any specific substance abuse evaluation which may be conducted
shall be confidential and, if the woman is enrolled in a treatment program operated
by any facility receiving federal funds, shall only be released as provided in
federal law and regulations. However, if the woman is not enrolled in a treatment
program or is not enrolled in a program operated by a facility receiving federal
funds, the results may only be released to the following persons: 1. The subject
of the medical history screening or her legally authorized representative. 2.
Any person designated in a written release signed by the subject of the medical
history screening or her legally authorized representative. 3. Health care providers
for the purposes of consultation or providing care and treatment to the person
who was the subject of the medical history screening.”
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE III. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS; CHAPTER 25.1.
HEALTH PRACTITIONERS’ INTERVENTION PROGRAM
§ 54.1-2517. Powers and duties of the Intervention Program Committee; certain