TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] information acquired by him in the performance of his duties with respect to
the transactions, property, including personal property, income or business of
any person, firm or corporation. Such prohibition specifically includes any copy
of a federal return or federal return information required by Virginia law to
be attached to or included in the Virginia return. Any person violating the provisions
of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; CHAPTER 1.00:00. GENERAL PROVISIONS OF TITLE
58.1; ARTICLE 1. IN GENERAL
§ 58.1-3.1. Availability of information necessary to audit local tax returns
and other such privileged or confidential tax information
“Notwithstanding the provisions of § 58.1-3, any commissioner of revenue
or other such local revenue assessing or tax collecting officer of a county,
city or town, upon written request by the State Auditor of Public Accounts or
by a certified public accountant engaged in making an audit of the accounts of
such political subdivision in conformity with authorization of its governing
body or by law, or upon the initiative of such officer to seek an audit of the
operations of his office, shall make available to such auditors or their representatives
such information as he possesses relating to local tax returns, reports and other
data on file in his office as may be deemed necessary by any such auditors for
their proper verification of the assessments and collections of local taxes and
other local revenues including any abatements or exonerations thereof or exclusions
there from in accordance with law. Any information furnished to any person
in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be deemed privileged
and confidential; and each lawful recipient thereof shall be subject to the penalties
imposed by § 58.1-3 for any unauthorized dissemination of such information
in any manner or at any time.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE I. TAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION;
CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 58.1-109. Compliance with subpoena, etc., requiring production of confidential
returns
“The Tax Commissioner and each employee of the Department, when served with