Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 54.1 through 65.2
[…] Back to Page Index

TITLE 58.1 TAXATION

TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; CHAPTER 1.00:00. GENERAL PROVISIONS OF TITLE 58.1; ARTICLE 1. IN GENERAL
§ 58.1-3(A). Secrecy of information; penalties
“A. Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, the Tax Commissioner or agent, clerk, commissioner of the revenue, treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee, or any person to whom tax information is divulged pursuant to § 58.1-2712.2, or any former officer or employee of any of the aforementioned offices shall not divulge any information acquired by him in the performance of