TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] § 59.1-339. Preservation of secrecy
“In an action under this chapter, a court shall preserve the secrecy of
an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include: 1. Granting protective
orders in connection with discovery proceedings; 2. Holding in-camera hearings;
3. Sealing the records of the action; and 4. Ordering any person involved in
the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.”
TITLE 60.2 UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
TITLE 60.2. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION; CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
AND ADMINISTRATION; ARTICLE 2. ADMINISTRATION
§ 60.2-114. Records and reports
“Each employing unit shall keep true and accurate work records, containing
such information as the Commission may prescribe. Such records shall be open
to inspection and be subject to being copied by the Commission or its authorized
representatives at any reasonable time and as often as may be necessary. The
Commission may require from any employing unit any sworn or unsworn reports,
with respect to persons employed by it, which the Commission deems necessary
for the effective administration of this title. Information thus obtained shall
not be published or be open to public inspection, other than to public employees
in the performance of their public duties, in any manner revealing the employing
unit’s identity, except as the Commissioner or his delegates deem appropriate,
nor shall such information be used in any judicial or administrative proceeding
other than one arising out of the provisions of this title; however, the Commission
shall make its records about a claimant available to the Workers’ Compensation
Commission if it requests such records. However, any claimant at a hearing before
an appeal tribunal or the Commission shall be supplied with information from
such records to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of his claim.
Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, the Commissioner, or his delegate,
may, in his discretion, reveal information when such communication is not inconsistent
with the proper administration of this title.”
TITLE 60.2. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION; CHAPTER 6. BENEFITS; ARTICLE 5. CLAIMS
ADJUDICATION
§ 60.2-623. Procedure generally; confidentiality of information
“B. Information furnished the Commission under the provisions of this chapter