TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] of the medical history screening or her legally authorized representative. 2.
Any person designated in a written release signed by the subject of the medical
history screening or her legally authorized representative. 3. Health care providers
for the purposes of consultation or providing care and treatment to the person
who was the subject of the medical history screening.”
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE III. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS; CHAPTER 25.1.
HEALTH PRACTITIONERS’ INTERVENTION PROGRAM
§ 54.1-2517. Powers and duties of the Intervention Program Committee; certain
meetings, decisions to be excepted from the Freedom of Information Act; confidentiality
of records; immunity from liability
“Records of the Intervention Program Committee, to the extent such records
identify individual practitioners in the intervention program, shall be privileged
and confidential, and shall not be disclosed consistent with the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) Pursuant to subdivision A
25 of § 2.2-3711, the proceedings of the Committee which in any way pertain
or refer to a specific practitioner who may be, or who is actually, impaired
and who may be or is, by reason of such impairment, subject to disciplinary action
by the relevant board shall be excluded from the requirements of the Freedom
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) and may be closed. Such proceedings
shall be privileged and confidential.”
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE III. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS; CHAPTER 28.
FUNERAL SERVICES; ARTICLE 1. BOARD OF FUNERAL DIRECTORS AND EMBALMERS