TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] of the Code of Virginia, including a statement indicating whether the manufacturer
is, or is not, a participating tobacco manufacturer within the meaning of § 3.1-336.1.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE I. TAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION;
CHAPTER 18. ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUND, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF STATE TAXES;
ARTICLE 4. VIRGINIA TAXPAYER BILL OF RIGHTS
§ 58.1-1845(9). Virginia Taxpayer Bill of Rights
“9. The right to have the taxpayer’s tax information kept confidential unless
otherwise specified by law, in accordance with § 58.1-3.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE III. LOCAL TAXES; CHAPTER 30. GENERAL
PROVISIONS
§ 58.1-3018. Payment of local taxes on behalf of taxpayer by third party;
tax payment agreements
“The third party shall provide to the treasurer monthly status reports regarding
third-party tax payment agreements entered into by taxpayers of the locality.
Such reports shall include, at a minimum, a listing of all active accounts, and
with respect to each account, total charges, total taxpayer payments, total amounts
paid to the treasurer, and total amounts subject to recourse. A summary of the
monthly report, deleting any information that would identify any taxpayer and
any other confidential taxpayer information, shall be retained as a public record
in the treasurer’s office.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE III. LOCAL TAXES; CHAPTER 32. REAL PROPERTY TAX;
ARTICLE 7. REASSESSMENT/ASSESSMENT (VALUATION) PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE
§ 58.1-3294. Reports of income data by owners of income-producing realty;
certification; confidentiality