TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] § 65.2-823. Information filed with State Corporation Commission by insurance
carrier to be confidential; exception
“Any and all information filed with the State Corporation Commission by
an insurance carrier or a rate service organization in connection with an assigned
risk shall be confidential and solely for the information of the State Corporation
Commission and its staff and shall not be disclosed to any person, including
an applicant, policyholder and any other insurance carrier.”
TITLE 65.2. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION; CHAPTER 8. INSURANCE AND SELF-INSURANCE
§ 65.2-824. Disclosures not required of State Corporation Commission; liability
for acts or omissions
“The State Corporation Commission shall not be required to disclose to any
person, including the applicant or policyholder, its reasons for: 1. Refusing
to assign an application; 2. Approving the rejection of an application by an
insurance carrier; 3. Approving the cancellation of a workers’ compensation policy
by an insurance carrier; or 4. Refusing to approve the renewal or the reassignment
of an expiring policy.”
TITLE 65.2. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION; CHAPTER 9. REPORTS AND RECORDS
§ 65.2-903. Records not public
“The records of the Commission, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries
and settlements, shall not be open to the public but only to the parties satisfying