TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] records maintained by any board or by the Departments on individual licensees
or applicants. However, this material may be made available during normal working
hours for copying by the subject individual at his expense at the office of the
Department or board which possesses the material; 3. Records of active investigations
being conducted by the Departments or any board.”
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE III. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS; CHAPTER 24.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 54.1-2400.2. Confidentiality of information obtained during an investigation
or disciplinary proceeding
“Any reports, information or records received and maintained by any health
regulatory board in connection with possible disciplinary proceedings, including
any material received or developed by a board during an investigation or proceeding,
shall be strictly confidential. A board may only disclose such confidential information:
1. In a disciplinary proceeding before a board or in any subsequent trial or
appeal of an action or order; 2. To regulatory authorities concerned with granting,
limiting or denying licenses, certificates or registrations to practice a health
profession; 3. To hospital committees concerned with granting, limiting or denying
hospital privileges if a final determination regarding a violation has been made;
4. Pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction; 5. To qualified
personnel for bona fide research or educational purposes, if personally identifiable
information relating to any person is first deleted. Such release shall be made
pursuant to a written agreement to ensure compliance with this section; or 6.
To the Health Practitioners’ Intervention Program within the Department of Health
Professions in connection with health practitioners who apply to or participate
in the Program. In no event shall confidential information received, maintained
or developed by any board, or disclosed by the board to others, pursuant to this
section, be available for discovery or court subpoena or introduced into evidence
in any medical malpractice suit or other action for damages arising out of the
provision of or failure to provide services. Any person found guilty of
the unlawful disclosure of confidential information possessed by a health regulatory
board shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”