TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] aggregate form as it may deem best. The name of the employer or employee shall
not appear in such publications, and the employers’ reports shall be private
records of the Commission and shall not be open for public inspection except
for the inspection by the parties directly involved, and only to the extent of
such interest. These reports shall not be used as evidence against any employer
in any suit at law brought by any employee for the recovery of damages.”
TITLE 65.2. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION; CHAPTER 8. INSURANCE AND SELF-INSURANCE
§ 65.2-803.1(B). Requirements for registration as professional employer
organization; annual assessment
Effective until September 1, 2002 “B. Each registered professional employer
organization shall notify the Commission and the Bureau of Insurance of the State
Corporation Commission within thirty days of all new or terminated, in whole
or in part, client companies. Upon registration and annually thereafter, each
registered professional employer organization shall notify the Commission and
the Bureau of Insurance of the State Corporation Commission of all client companies.
Such notice shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed to the public, provided
that the Commission may respond to inquiries as to whether a client company has
workers’ compensation coverage; however, nothing herein shall be interpreted
to prohibit or limit the production of documents containing such information
from the professional employer organization pursuant to an otherwise lawful subpoena
issued by a court of competent jurisdiction. Each such notification shall indicate,
by client company, if the professional employer organization will provide voluntary
market workers’ compensation insurance and whether the client company will obtain
separate workers’ compensation insurance. The Commission may require such other
information as it deems necessary for the administration of this section.”
TITLE 65.2. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION; CHAPTER 8. INSURANCE AND SELF-INSURANCE
§ 65.2-823. Information filed with State Corporation Commission by insurance
carrier to be confidential; exception
“Any and all information filed with the State Corporation Commission by