TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] “All information received by any person practicing funeral services or his
agent regarding the fact that any dead body which they have received harbors
an infectious disease shall be confidential, and disclosure of such information
shall be grounds for disciplinary action against the funeral service licensee
pursuant to § 54.1-2806.
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE III. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS; CHAPTER 34.
DRUG CONTROL ACT; ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 54.1-3406. Records confidential
“No agent of the Board or agent designated by the Superintendent of the
Department of State Police having knowledge by virtue of his office of any prescriptions,
papers, records, or stocks of drugs shall divulge such knowledge, except in connection
with a criminal investigation authorized by the Attorney General or attorney
for the Commonwealth or with a prosecution or proceeding in court or before a
regulatory board or officer, to which investigation, prosecution or proceeding
the person to whom such prescriptions, papers or records relate is a subject
or party. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the Board president
or his designee and the Director of the Department of Health Professions from
discharging their duties as provided in this title.”
TITLE 55 PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
TITLE 55. PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES; CHAPTER 11.1. DISPOSITION
OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY; ARTICLE 4. PROCEDURAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS
§ 55-210.24:2. Confidentiality of information and records