TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] Such reports shall include, at a minimum, a listing of all active accounts, and
with respect to each account, total charges, total taxpayer payments, total amounts
paid to the treasurer, and total amounts subject to recourse. A summary of the
monthly report, deleting any information that would identify any taxpayer and
any other confidential taxpayer information, shall be retained as a public record
in the treasurer’s office.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE III. LOCAL TAXES; CHAPTER 32. REAL PROPERTY TAX;
ARTICLE 7. REASSESSMENT/ASSESSMENT (VALUATION) PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE
§ 58.1-3294. Reports of income data by owners of income-producing realty;
certification; confidentiality
“Any duly authorized real estate assessor, board of assessors, or department
of real estate assessments may require that the owners of income-producing real
estate in the county or city subject to local taxation, except property producing
income solely from the rental of no more than four dwelling units, furnish to
such assessor, board or department on or before a time specified, which time
may be extended for not less than ninety days, upon application of the owner
of such property statements of the income and expenses attributable over a specified
period of time to each such parcel of real estate. Each such statement shall
be certified as to its accuracy by an owner of the real estate for which the
statement is furnished, or a duly authorized agent thereof. Any statement required
by this section shall be kept confidential in accordance with the provisions
of § 58.1-3.”
TITLE 59.1 TRADE AND COMMERCE
TITLE 59.1. TRADE AND COMMERCE; CHAPTER 1.1. VIRGINIA ANTITRUST
ACT
§ 59.1-9.10. Investigation by Attorney General of suspected violations;
civil investigative demand to witnesses; access to business records, etc