Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 54.1 through 65.2
[…] TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE I. TAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION; CHAPTER 18. ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUND, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF STATE TAXES; ARTICLE 4. VIRGINIA TAXPAYER BILL OF RIGHTS
§ 58.1-1845(9). Virginia Taxpayer Bill of Rights
“9. The right to have the taxpayer’s tax information kept confidential unless otherwise specified by law, in accordance with § 58.1-3.”

TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE III. LOCAL TAXES; CHAPTER 30. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 58.1-3018. Payment of local taxes on behalf of taxpayer by third party; tax payment agreements