TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] or refer to a specific practitioner who may be, or who is actually, impaired
and who may be or is, by reason of such impairment, subject to disciplinary action
by the relevant board shall be excluded from the requirements of the Freedom
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) and may be closed. Such proceedings
shall be privileged and confidential.”
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE III. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS; CHAPTER 28.
FUNERAL SERVICES; ARTICLE 1. BOARD OF FUNERAL DIRECTORS AND EMBALMERS
§ 54.1-2807.1. Confidentiality of information on infectious diseases
“All information received by any person practicing funeral services or his
agent regarding the fact that any dead body which they have received harbors
an infectious disease shall be confidential, and disclosure of such information
shall be grounds for disciplinary action against the funeral service licensee
pursuant to § 54.1-2806.
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE III. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS; CHAPTER 34.
DRUG CONTROL ACT; ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 54.1-3406. Records confidential