TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] The association may impose and collect a charge, reflecting the actual costs of materials and labor, prior to providing copies of any books and records to a member in good standing under this section. “
TITLE 55. PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES; CHAPTER 24. VIRGINIA REAL
ESTATE COOPERATIVE ACT; ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 55-428. Property classification of cooperative interests; taxation
“Any duly authorized real estate assessor, board of assessors, or department
of real estate assessments may require that all declarants, associations, master
associations and proprietary lessees’ associations in the county or city subject
to local taxation furnish to such assessor, board or department on or before
a time specified a statement listing all transfers of the cooperative apartment
units over a specified period of time and a statement listing all owners and
proprietary lessees of the cooperative apartment units as of a specified date.
Each such statement shall be certified as to its accuracy by the declarant, association,
master association or proprietary lessees’ association for which the statement
is furnished, or a duly authorized agent thereof. Any statement required by this
subsection shall be kept confidential in accordance with the provisions of § 58.1-3.”
TITLE 55. PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES; CHAPTER 26. PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASSOCIATION
ACT; ARTICLE 5. ADMINISTRATION AND REGISTRATION OF COOPERATIVES
§ 55-510(C). Access to association records; meetings of the board of directors
“C. Books and records kept by or on behalf of an association may be withheld