TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] § 65.2-824. Disclosures not required of State Corporation Commission; liability
for acts or omissions
“The State Corporation Commission shall not be required to disclose to any
person, including the applicant or policyholder, its reasons for: 1. Refusing
to assign an application; 2. Approving the rejection of an application by an
insurance carrier; 3. Approving the cancellation of a workers’ compensation policy
by an insurance carrier; or 4. Refusing to approve the renewal or the reassignment
of an expiring policy.”
TITLE 65.2. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION; CHAPTER 9. REPORTS AND RECORDS
§ 65.2-903. Records not public
“The records of the Commission, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries
and settlements, shall not be open to the public but only to the parties satisfying
the Commission of their interest in such records and their right to inspect them;
however, the Commission shall make its records about an injured employee available
to the Virginia Employment Commission and the Department of Social Services,
if either entity requests such records.”
TITLE 65.2. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION; CHAPTER 13. PEER REVIEW OF MEDICAL COSTS
§ 65.2-1308. Privileged communications
“The provisions of Chapter 21 (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) of Title 2.1 shall