TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] a time specified a statement listing all transfers of the cooperative apartment
units over a specified period of time and a statement listing all owners and
proprietary lessees of the cooperative apartment units as of a specified date.
Each such statement shall be certified as to its accuracy by the declarant, association,
master association or proprietary lessees’ association for which the statement
is furnished, or a duly authorized agent thereof. Any statement required by this
subsection shall be kept confidential in accordance with the provisions of § 58.1-3.”
TITLE 55. PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES; CHAPTER 26. PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASSOCIATION
ACT; ARTICLE 5. ADMINISTRATION AND REGISTRATION OF COOPERATIVES
§ 55-510(C). Access to association records; meetings of the board of directors
“C. Books and records kept by or on behalf of an association may be withheld
from inspection and copying to the extent that they concern: 1. Personnel matters
relating to specific, identified persons or a person’s medical records; 2. Contracts,
leases, and other commercial transactions to purchase or provide goods or services,
currently in or under negotiation; 3. Pending or probable litigation. Probable
litigation means those instances where there has been a specific threat of litigation
from a party or the legal counsel of a party; 4. Matters involving state or local
administrative or other formal proceedings before a government tribunal for enforcement
of the association documents or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to § 55-513;
5. Communications with legal counsel which relates to subdivisions 1 through
4 or which is protected by the attorney-client privilege or the attorney work
product doctrine; 6. Disclosure of information in violation of law; 7. Meeting
minutes or other confidential records of an executive session of the board of
directors held in accordance with subsection C of § 55-510.1; 8. Documentation,
correspondence or management or board reports compiled for or on behalf of the
association or the board by its agents or committees for consideration by the
board in executive session; or 9. Individual unit owner or member files, other
than those of the requesting lot owner, including any individual lot owner’s
or member’s files kept by or on behalf of the association.”
TITLE 58.1 TAXATION
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; CHAPTER 1.00:00. GENERAL PROVISIONS OF
TITLE 58.1; ARTICLE 1. IN GENERAL
§ 58.1-3(A). Secrecy of information; penalties
“A. Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise provided