Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 54.1 through 65.2
[…] Each such statement shall be certified as to its accuracy by an owner of the real estate for which the statement is furnished, or a duly authorized agent thereof. Any statement required by this section shall be kept confidential in accordance with the provisions of § 58.1-3.”

Back to Page Index

TITLE 59.1 TRADE AND COMMERCE

TITLE 59.1. TRADE AND COMMERCE; CHAPTER 1.1. VIRGINIA ANTITRUST ACT
§ 59.1-9.10. Investigation by Attorney General of suspected violations; civil investigative demand to witnesses; access to business records, etc
“N. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General, or his designees, to maintain the secrecy of all evidence, testimony, documents or other results of such investigations. Violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent (i) the disclosure of any such investigative evidence by the Attorney General in his discretion to any federal or state law-enforcement authority that has restrictions governing confidentiality similar to those contained in this subsection or (ii) the presentation and disclosure of any such investigative evidence by the Attorney General, in his discretion, in any action or proceeding brought by the Attorney General under this chapter.”

TITLE 59.1. TRADE AND COMMERCE; CHAPTER 17. VIRGINIA CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
§ 59.1-201. Civil investigative orders