TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE I. GENERAL
PROVISIONS RELATING TO REGULATORY BOARDS; CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 54.1-108. Disclosure of official records
“Official records of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation
or the Department of Health Professions or any board named in this title shall
be subject to the disclosure provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information
Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.), except for the following: 1. Examination questions,
papers, booklets and answer sheets, which may be disclosed at the discretion
of the board administering or causing to be administered such examinations; 2.
Applications for admission to examinations or for licensure, and the scoring
records maintained by any board or by the Departments on individual licensees
or applicants. However, this material may be made available during normal working
hours for copying by the subject individual at his expense at the office of the
Department or board which possesses the material; 3. Records of active investigations
being conducted by the Departments or any board.”
TITLE 54.1. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS; SUBTITLE III. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
REGULATED BY BOARDS WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS; CHAPTER 24.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 54.1-2400.2. Confidentiality of information obtained during an investigation
or disciplinary proceeding