TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] Nothing herein contained
shall be construed to prevent (i) the disclosure of any such investigative evidence
by the Attorney General in his discretion to any federal or state law-enforcement
authority that has restrictions governing confidentiality similar to those contained
in this subsection or (ii) the presentation and disclosure of any such investigative
evidence by the Attorney General, in his discretion, in any action or proceeding
brought by the Attorney General under this chapter.”
TITLE 59.1. TRADE AND COMMERCE; CHAPTER 17. VIRGINIA CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
§ 59.1-201. Civil investigative orders
“E. It shall be the duty of the attorney for the Commonwealth or attorney
for a county, city, or town, his assistants, employees and agents, to maintain
the secrecy of all evidence, documents, data and information obtained through
the use of investigative orders or obtained as a result of the voluntary act
of the person under investigation and it shall be unlawful for any person participating
in such investigations to disclose to any other person not participating in such
investigation any information so obtained. Any person violating this subsection
shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and shall be punished in accordance
with § 18.2-11. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this section shall not preclude
the presentation and disclosure of any information obtained pursuant to this
section in any suit or action in any court of this Commonwealth wherein it is
alleged that a violation of § 59.1-200 has occurred, is occurring or may
occur, nor shall this section prevent the disclosure of any such information
by the attorney for the Commonwealth or attorney for a county, city, or town
to any federal or state law-enforcement authority that has restrictions governing
confidentiality and the use of such information similar to those contained in
this subsection; however, such disclosures may only be made as to information
obtained after July 1, 1979.”
TITLE 59.1. TRADE AND COMMERCE; CHAPTER 22. ENTERPRISE ZONE ACT
§ 59.1-282.4. Confidentiality of information; penalty
“Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided
by law, any employee or former employee of the Department shall not divulge any