TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] return all such reproductions and enlargements to the Department after the entry
of a final order in the case. A charge not exceeding one dollar per page may
be made for each such copy and shall be paid by the party requesting such order.
Upon good cause shown, any court may direct the Tax Commissioner or any employee
of the Department to appear in person, notwithstanding any other provision of
this section.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE I. TAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION;
CHAPTER 10.1. ENFORCEMENT OF ILLEGAL SALE OR DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES ACT
§ 58.1-1034. Records to be kept; filing with Department
“Between the first and tenth business day of each month, each person licensed
to affix the state tax stamp to cigarettes shall file with the Department, for
all cigarettes imported into the United States to which such person has affixed
the tax stamp in the preceding month, (i) a copy of the permit issued pursuant
to the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 5713, to the person importing
such cigarettes into the United States allowing such person to import such cigarettes,
and the customs form containing, with respect to such cigarettes, the internal
revenue tax information required by the U. S. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and
Firearms; (ii) a statement, signed by such person under the penalty of perjury,
which shall be treated as confidential by the Department and shall be exempt
from disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700
et seq.), identifying the brand and brand styles of all such cigarettes, the
quantity of each brand style of such cigarettes, the supplier of such cigarettes,
and the person or persons, if any, to whom such cigarettes have been conveyed
for resale; and (iii) a statement, signed by an officer of the manufacturer or
importer under penalty of perjury, certifying that the manufacturer or importer
has complied with the package health warning and ingredient reporting requirements
of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. § § 1333
and 1335a, with respect to such cigarettes and § § 3.1-336.1 and 3.1-336.2
of the Code of Virginia, including a statement indicating whether the manufacturer
is, or is not, a participating tobacco manufacturer within the meaning of § 3.1-336.1.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE I. TAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION;
CHAPTER 18. ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUND, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF STATE TAXES;
ARTICLE 4. VIRGINIA TAXPAYER BILL OF RIGHTS
§ 58.1-1845(9). Virginia Taxpayer Bill of Rights