TITLE 54.1 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
[…] other local revenues including any abatements or exonerations thereof or exclusions
there from in accordance with law. Any information furnished to any person
in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be deemed privileged
and confidential; and each lawful recipient thereof shall be subject to the penalties
imposed by § 58.1-3 for any unauthorized dissemination of such information
in any manner or at any time.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE I. TAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION;
CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 58.1-109. Compliance with subpoena, etc., requiring production of confidential
returns
“The Tax Commissioner and each employee of the Department, when served with
any summons, subpoena, subpoena duces tecum or order, directing him to produce
any confidential tax returns kept by or in the possession of the Department,
may comply therewith by certifying a reproduction or enlargement thereof in accordance
with § 58.1-108 and mailing such reproduction or enlargement in a sealed
envelope to the clerk of court. Such envelope shall not be opened unless and
until a judge of such court determines that the information contained therein
is of such importance that the ends of justice require that the secrecy and confidentiality
of such returns be violated and no reproduction of said returns shall be allowed
by the court. Unless otherwise directed by a judge of such court, the clerk shall
return all such reproductions and enlargements to the Department after the entry
of a final order in the case. A charge not exceeding one dollar per page may
be made for each such copy and shall be paid by the party requesting such order.
Upon good cause shown, any court may direct the Tax Commissioner or any employee
of the Department to appear in person, notwithstanding any other provision of
this section.”
TITLE 58.1. TAXATION; SUBTITLE I. TAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION;
CHAPTER 10.1. ENFORCEMENT OF ILLEGAL SALE OR DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES ACT
§ 58.1-1034. Records to be kept; filing with Department
“Between the first and tenth business day of each month, each person licensed