Connell Opening Brief
[…] An authority is "a person or body having authority, esp. political or administrative," and an agency is "a specialized department, as of a government." The Oxford Dictionary and Thesaurus 29, 89 (1996). The Commonwealth of Virginia and County of Fairfax have delegated to the Commonwealth’s Attorney the responsibility of enforcing the criminal laws. Code § 15.2-1626 provides that, "The attorney for the Commonwealth shall exercise all the powers conferred and perform all the duties imposed upon such officer by general law. He may perform other duties, not inconsistent with his office, as the governing body may request." The Commonwealth’s Attorney may employ such assistants as may be necessary to accomplish his duties. See Id.; Code § 15.2-1632.