FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-02-20
[…] You then followed up on your initial request to this office for a written advisory opinion regarding whether OSIG was in compliance with FOIA when it provided a redacted summary rather than a redacted version of the final report.

Applicable law

The general policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees." With regard to exemptions, the policy further specifies that "[a]ny exemption from public access to records or meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record shall be withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific provision