FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-02-20
[…] Unless disclosure is excluded by this subdivision, the information disclosed shall include the agency involved, the identity of the person who is the subject of the complaint, the nature of the complaint, and the actions taken to resolve the complaint. If an investigation does not lead to corrective action, the identity of the person who is the subject of the complaint may be released only with the consent of the subject person. Local governing bodies shall adopt guidelines to govern the disclosure required by this subdivision.

Regarding the creation of new records, subsection D of § 2.2-3704 provides that "[s]ubject to the provisions of subsection G, no public body shall be required to create a new record if the record does not already exist. However, a public body may abstract or summarize information under such terms and conditions as agreed between the requester and the public body."2

Analysis

From the initial facts provided, it appears that OSIG had three reports that you requested, and while it provided redacted copies of two of those reports, it provided a redacted summary of the third report rather than providing a redacted copy of the full report.