FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-06-24
[…] For purposes of this section, the city or town residence shall not be deemed public for peace officers, as defined in § 12-7-21, and shall not be released.67

Similarly, regarding federal civil service, it appears that 5 C.F.R. § 293.311 (a)(4)68 requires the release, among other records, of "[p]resent and past annual salary rates (including performance awards or bonuses, incentive awards, merit pay amount, Meritorious or Distinguished Executive Ranks, and allowances and differentials)." New Jersey's Open Public Records Act, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e), provides that "[i]mmediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individual employment contracts, and public employee salary and overtime information." Research revealed similar results in other jurisdictions demonstrating that, in general, it appears that release of this type of information is not considered an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy and is often explicitly required by statute.