FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-06-24
[…] FOIA Policy and Statutory Construction

FOIA policy, as stated in relevant part in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia, is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees." FOIA policy also states that "[t]he affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government." In addition, "[u]nless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute, [. . .] all public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request." Furthermore, the provisions of FOIA: