Attorney General's Opinion 2001 #101
[…] Sections 32.1-162.16 through 32.1-162.20 comprise Virginia s laws applicable to human research that is not subject to federal regulation for the protection of human subjects.8 Section 32.1-162.19(A) provides that "[e]ach institution or agency which conducts or which proposes to conduct or authorize human research shall establish a human research review committee." (Emphasis added.) Section 32.1-162.16 defines the term " 'institution' or 'agency' " as "any facility, program, or organization owned or operated by the Commonwealth."