Attorney General's Opinion 2001 #101
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the Act does not require that the meetings of these boards and committees be open to the public.

Your final inquiry is whether IRB records are "public records" open to inspection under §2.2-3704 of the Act.

Section 2.2-3704(A) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizens of this Commonwealth during the regular office hours of the custodian of such records." Section 2.2-3705 contains 77 exceptions to the mandatory disclosure provisions of §2.2-3704. Section 2.2-3705(A)(20) clearly excludes