Attorney General's Opinion 2002 #116
[…] With kindest regards, I am

Very truly yours,

s/Jerry Kilgore
Jerry W. Kilgore
Attorney General

Footnotes:

1. The 1998 Session of the General Assembly repealed Title 17, including § 17-60, as of October 1, 1998, and transferred the provisions of that section to § 17.1-227 in accordance with the enactment of Title 17.1. Compare 1998 Va. Acts ch. 872, at 2128, 2160, 2212-13 (enacting § 17.1-227 and clauses 2, 10, 12) with 1997 Va. Acts ch. 579, at 961, 962-63 (amending § 17-60).

2. 1984-1985 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 380, 381. See also Va. Code Ann. § 55-58.1 (LexisNexis Supp. 2002) (setting forth specific requirements for recording deeds of trust); § 55-106 (Michie Butterworth Repl. Vol. 1995) (providing that clerk of circuit court "shall admit to record any such writing as to any person whose name is signed thereto with an original signature, when it shall have been acknowledged by him, or proved by two witnesses as to him in such court, or before such clerk"); § 55-106.5 (Michie Butterworth Repl. Vol. 1995) ("A clerk may refuse any document for recording in which the name or names of the person under which the document is to be indexed does not legibly appear or is not otherwise furnished."); § 55-108 (Michie Butterworth Repl.