Attorney General's Opinion 2002 #116
[…] It is my opinion that a circuit court clerk may not decline to record a deed of trust that contains the grantor’s social security number. It is also my opinion that the clerk’s modification of a deed of trust offered for recordation may expose him to liability.

Applicable Authorities and Discussion

Section 55-106 requires that a clerk of the circuit court of any county or city, "[e]xcept when it is otherwise provided, . . . shall admit to record any such writing as to any person whose name is signed thereto with an original signature, . . . when it shall have been acknowledged by him." Section 55-108 provides that such writing "shall be an original or first generation printed form, or legible copy thereof, pen and ink or typed ribbon copy, and shall meet the standards for instrument as adopted under §§17-601 and 42.1-82 of the Virginia Public Records Act." A clerk’s authority to refuse to record an instrument is very limited.2 Further, assuming that a document meets the parameters required by statute, a clerk may not inquire as to its legal sufficiency or add requirements for recording.3