Attorney General's Opinion 2002 #149
[…] You advise that, as of August 31, 2002, 7.1% of the Retirement System portfolio consists of private equity, which has performed favorably compared to other asset classes. You also advise that it would not be in the best interest of Retirement System members and beneficiaries if the Retirement System’s access to private equity investments were reduced or eliminated.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 2.2-3704(A) of The Virginia Freedom of Information Act3 sets forth the general policy of the Commonwealth that governmental records be open to the public. Section 2.2-3704(A) provides, in part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth during the regular office hours of the custodian of such records." Section 2.2-3705 of the Act provides various exclusions from the mandatory disclosure provisions of § 2.2-3704(A). Section 2.2-3705(A)(47) provides: