Attorney General's Opinion 2002 #095
[…] Your next inquiry concerns the statutory obligations imposed on a circuit court clerk to provide copies of digital databases requested by a citizen. Your question pertains to court records and digital databases of land records in the custody of the clerk.

Section 2.2-3701 of The Virginia Freedom of Information Act[15] defines "public records" as "all writings and recordings . . . set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostatting, photography, magnetic impulse, optical or magneto-optical form, mechanical or electronic recording or other form of data compilation, however stored, and regardless of physical form or characteristics." This definition is sufficient to include the court and land records in a circuit court clerk’s office. Section 2.2-3704(G) requires that records in electronic format "shall be made available to a requester at a reasonable cost."