Attorney General's Opinion 2002 #095
[…] This definition is sufficient to include the court and land records in a circuit court clerk’s office. Section 2.2-3704(G) requires that records in electronic format "shall be made available to a requester at a reasonable cost." Section 2.2-3705(A) contains eighty-one exemptions to the mandatory disclosure provisions of the Act. If an electronic record contains both exempt and nonexempt information, access must be provided to that portion of the record that is nonexempt.[16]

Section 17.1-208 mandates that "the records and papers of every circuit court shall be open to inspection by any person and the clerk shall, when required, furnish copies thereof, except in cases in which it is otherwise specially provided." Section 17.1-208 further requires that such inspection will not interfere with the business of the clerk’s office or reasonable use by the public.