Attorney General's Opinion 1984-85 #313
[…] AG 448.

Based on the foregoing, I am of the opinion that the delinquent real estate tax list could not be sent to all the law firms in your locality at the expense of your office, unless you determine that such expense would aid you in your statutory duty to collect delinquent real estate taxes.4

FOOTNOTES

1. The exclusion language reads, in pertinent part: "Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit the publication of . . . delinquent lists showing the names of taxpayers who failed to timely pay their taxes . . . ." Section 58.1-3(B).

2. The relevant language of § 58.1-3141 provides: "No treasurer or any other person handling public money shall knowingly apply, disburse or use any part of the public money held by him in any manner or for any purpose other than the manner and purposes provided by law."