Attorney General's Opinion 1991 #081
[…] 1. Records requested from an agency of the Commonwealth in a prosecution.

2. Items requested from an agency of a county, city or town, in a prosecution by the Commonwealth.

3. Items requested from an agency of the Commonwealth in a prosecution by a county, city or town.

4. Items requested from an agency of a county in a prosecution by a city or town.

You also ask whether a subpoena may issue to a custodian of public records, whether or not the custodian is a party to the case, whose records are exempt under The Virginia Freedom of Information Act.

I. Applicable Statutes and Rules

Section 16.1-69.25 of the Code of Virginia provides:

Except as otherwise provided by general law, a judge of a district court may, within the scope of his general jurisdiction within the area which his court serves, issue warrants, summons, and subpoenas, including subpoenas duces tecum or other process, in civil and criminal cases, to be returned before his court, and may also issue fugitive warrants and conduct proceedings thereon in accordance with the provisions of §§19.2-99 through 19.2-104.

The last sentence of §16.1-131 provides that "[t]he provisions of Rule 3A: 12 of the Rules of the Supreme Court shall apply to the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum and punishment for failure to comply." 1

Rule 3A: 12(b) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia provides: