Attorney General's Opinion 1991 #081
[…] I. Applicable Statutes and Rules

Section 16.1-69.25 of the Code of Virginia provides:

Except as otherwise provided by general law, a judge of a district court may, within the scope of his general jurisdiction within the area which his court serves, issue warrants, summons, and subpoenas, including subpoenas duces tecum or other process, in civil and criminal cases, to be returned before his court, and may also issue fugitive warrants and conduct proceedings thereon in accordance with the provisions of §§19.2-99 through 19.2-104.

The last sentence of §16.1-131 provides that "[t]he provisions of Rule 3A: 12 of the Rules of the Supreme Court shall apply to the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum and punishment for failure to comply." 1

Rule 3A: 12(b) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia provides: