Attorney General's Opinion 1998 #096
[…] On the other hand, the Authority would receive full payment of the amount of new money loaned, money which the Authority also would likely lose in a foreclosure. The Authority also would retain ownership of the land and the right to continue to receive the ground rent.

The Authority operates pursuant to the powers granted by the General Assembly under the Housing Authorities Law set out in Chapter 1 of Title 36 of the Code of Virginia.4 The Housing Authorities Law grants broad powers to redevelopment and housing authorities. Section 36-19 provides that an authority shall have "all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter," and §§ 36-48 and 36-48.1 declare that the redevelopment of "blighted areas" 5 in a community constitutes a public purpose for which public money may be spent.

Section 36-19 also enumerates specific powers of a redevelopment and housing authority. Included within § 36-19 are the power "to sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, pledge or dispose of any real or personal property or any interest therein" 6 and the power "[t]o make loans or grants for the prevention and elimination of slum or blighted areas and for assistance in housing construction or rehabilitation by private sponsors of any and all funds received through federal programs and any and all funds received from other sources, public or private." 7 Section 36-49 enumerates additional powers of an authority in the undertaking of redevelopment projects. Included within § 36-49 is the power