Attorney General's Opinion 1999 #061
[…] I also am unable to agree with your argument that the 1979 opinion, dealing with employment relationships of local school boards, conflicts with the 1998 opinion. A 1985 opinion notes that "[t]he powers to hire, dismiss and set the terms of employment of employees in the public school system are vested in the [local] school board."18 Specifically, § 22.1-293(A) provides that local school boards "may employ principals and assistant principals"; § 22.1-295(A) provides that public school teachers "shall be employed by the school board"; and § 22.1-296 provides that "[e]ach school board shall provide for the payment of teachers, principals, assistant principals and other employees." I am not aware of any similar statutory provision that vests the Hopewell City Council with similar management responsibility and control over city employees.19