FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-02-09
[…] After a student matriculates, at their discretion, directory information is made public via Virginia Tech's online directory. You indicated that you make similar requests every year, and that in years past you were given the requested records, but since 2007 your requests have been denied.2
In addressing your questions it is helpful first to set forth the relevant policy and procedure in regard to the denial of record requests under FOIA. The policy of FOIA promulgated by the General Assembly in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 states as follows:
Unless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting shall be open to the public and all public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request.