FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-03-06
[…] Richmond, Virginia
The staff of the Freedom of Information Advisory Council is authorized to issue advisory opinions. The ensuing staff advisory opinion is based solely upon the information presented in your inquiry of March 22, 2006.
Dear Senator Houck:
You have asked under what circumstances a gathering of the members of a joint committee of conference of the General Assembly of Virginia is a meeting subject to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Generally, FOIA defines a meeting in § 2.2-3701. However, meetings of the General Assembly are addressed in a separate section, § 2.2-3707.01, and are not subject to the general definition of meeting found in § 2.2-3701.
Subsection B of § 2.2-3707.01 provides as follows: Floor sessions of either house of the General Assembly; meetings, including work sessions, of any standing or interim study committee of the General Assembly; meetings, including work sessions, of any subcommittee of such standing or interim study committee; and joint committees of conference of the General Assembly; or a quorum of any such committees or subcommittees, shall be open and governed by this chapter. Therefore, meetings of a joint committee of conference of the General Assembly or a quorum of any such joint committee of conference shall be open and governed by FOIA.
What constitutes a quorum for the purposes of joint committees of conference is not addressed in §2.2-3707.01, nor elsewhere in the Code of Virginia.