FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-12-07
[…] Subdivision 14 of § 2.2-3705.5 provides a discretionary exemption for [r]ecords, information and statistical registries required to be kept confidential pursuant to §§ 63.2-102 and 63.2-104. In full, § 63.2-102 reads as follows:
A. All records, information and statistical registries of the Department and local boards and other information that pertain to public assistance and child support enforcement provided to or on behalf of any individual shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to persons specified hereinafter and to the extent permitted by state and federal law and regulation. The local boards shall allow the Commissioner, at all times, to have access to the records of the local boards relating to the appropriation, expenditure and distribution of funds for, and other matters concerning, public assistance under this title.
Except as provided by state and federal law and regulation, no record, information or statistical registries concerning applicants for and recipients of public assistance and child support shall be made available except for purposes directly connected with the administration of such programs. Such purposes include establishing eligibility, determining the amount of the public assistance and child support, and providing social services for applicants and recipients. It shall be unlawful for any person to disclose, directly or indirectly, any such confidential information, and any person violating these provisions shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. If a request for a record or information concerning applicants for and recipients of public assistance or child support is made to the Department or a local department for a purpose not directly connected to the administration of such programs, the Commissioner or local director shall not provide the record or information unless permitted by state or federal law or regulation.
Because § 63.2-102 states that records to which it applies shall not be disclosed except as specified, it removes the discretion the custodian would otherwise have under FOIA in choosing whether to invoke an exemption.