Attorney General's Opinion 2007 #027
[…] Thank you for letting me be of service to you.

Sincerely,

s/ Robert F. McDonnell

 Footnotes:

1. Va. Code Ann. tit. 2.2, ch. 27, §§2.2-3700 to 2.2-3704 (2005 & Supp. 2006).

2. The Network currently is recognized as the communication system required by §15-12. See 2006 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 157, 158 (forthcoming May 2007), available at http://www.vaag.com/OPINIONS/2006opns/04-085-Flaherty.pdf ; Virginia Criminal Information Network website at http://www.vsp.state.va.us/CJIS_VCIN.shtm (last visited April 4, 2007).

2. Section 2.2-3706(D) (Supp. 2006).

4. Section 2.2-3706(F))(3)

5. Section 2.2-3705.1(10) (2005). FOIA adopts by reference the definition of “personal information” from §2.2-3801. Id. Section 2.2-3801(2) defines “personal information” as “all information that describes, locates or indexes anything about an individual including his real or personal property holdings derived from tax returns, and his education, financial transactions, medical history, ancestry, religion, political ideology, criminal or employment record, or that affords a basis for inferring personal characteristics, such as finger and voice prints, photographs, or things done by or to such individual; and the record of his presence, registration, or membership in an organization or activity, or admission to an institution.” (Emphasis added.).

6. See Va. Code Ann. §18.2-308(K) (Supp. 2006).

7. See supra notes 3-5.

8. Section 2.2-3801(2) (defining “personal information”); see also §2.2-3705.1(10) (adopting definition of personal information in §2.2-3801).

9. See supra notes 3-5.