Attorney General's Opinion 2007 #027
[…] Section 18.2-308(K) provides that, once a permit has been issued, the Department of State Police “shall enter the permittee’s name and description in the Virginia Criminal Information Network so that the permit’s existence and current status will be made known to law-enforcement personnel accessing the Network for investigative purposes.” Thus, §18.2-308(K) requires that the Department maintain a list of concealed carry permittees in the Virginia Criminal Information Network [fn2] (“VCIN”), specifically for purposes of investigation by law-enforcement personnel.

 Section 2.2-3700(B) of FOIA mandates that “[a]ll public records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked.” However, FOIA grants the Department of State Police the discretion to disclose or withhold certain information in appropriate situations.