Rivera v. Long (Virginia Supreme Court)
[…] Accordingly, Rivera’s first assignment of error is without merit.  

 Rivera’s second assignment of error states that "[t]he trial court erroneously ruled that Rivera has no right to copies of documents that are produced for his inspection." Code § 24.2-444 addresses two different types of records in subsections A and B. Subsection A addresses "registration records," whereas subsection B addresses "records concerning the implementation of programs and activities . . . ."  The version of Code § 24.2-444(A) in effect at the time provided, in pertinent part, "registration records shall be kept and preserved by the general registrar and shall be opened to inspection by any registered voter . . . ."  Code § 24.2-444(B), on the other hand, explicitly provided for "public inspection and copying."