Fredericksburg FOI Case: Amicus brief of the ACLU of Virginia Inc.
[…] Code § 2.2-3701.
FOIA forbids local governments from holding electronic meetings. Section 2.2-3707(B) provides that "[n]o meeting shall be conducted through telephonic, video, electronic or other communication means where the members are not physically assembled to discuss or transact public business, except as provided [by statute[fn2]]." Likewise, Section 2.2-3708 (A) states that "[i]t shall be a violation of this chapter for any . . . governing body . . . of local government . . . to conduct a meeting wherein the public business is discussed or transacted through telephonic, video, electronic or other communication means where the members are not physically assembled. . . ."
These provisions overrule the Court's holding in Roanoke City School Board v. Times-World Corp., 226 Va. 185, 307 S.E.2d 256 (1983), that a prearranged telephone conference call is not a "meeting."