Fredericksburg FOI Case: Amicus brief of the Va. Muncipal League and the Va. Association of Counties
[…] Id., City of Virginia Beach v. ESG Enterprises. Inc., 243 Va. 149, 152-53,413 S.E.2d 642, 644 (1992).

Virginia's FOIA statute protects the public's interest in local government meetings by imposing requirements to ensure such meetings are conducted in a manner open to the public. See Va. Code Ann. §2.2-3707 (providing "All meetings of public bodies shall be open, except as provided in §2.2-3711."). The plain language of Virginia's FOIA statute imposes requirements only on meetings at which public business is discussed or transacted. Va. Code Ann. §2.2-3708. Specifically, that   section provides as follows:

It shall be a violation of this chapter for any political subdivision or any governing body... to conduct a meeting wherein the public business is discussed or transacted through telephonic, video, electronic or other communication means where the members are not physically assembled.. ..

Id. (emphasis added). Thus, by this provision, the General Assembly implements the stated purpose of Virginia's FOIA statute to ensure "every meeting of a public body shall be open to the public...." Va.