Fredericksburg FOI Case: Appellant's Reply
[…] Swiss Re Life Co. Am. v. Gross, 253 Va. 139, 144, 479 S.E.2d 857, 860 (1997); see also Va. S.Ct. Rule 5:25.
II. FOIA'S OPEN MEETING PROVISIONS DO NOT EXTEND TO MEMBERS-ELECT
As with their argument regarding email correspondence, the Shelton Plaintiffs ask this Court to rewrite FOIA's definition of "meeting" to change the word "members" to "members or members-elect." The Shelton Plaintiffs do not address the undeniable fact of Virginia law that one does not become a "member" of a public body until taking the oath of office. See Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1522 ("Every elected county, city, town, and district officer, unless otherwise provided by law, on or before the day on which his term of office begins, shall qualify by taking the oath. . . ."). Rather, they try to argue that, having been elected, Councilmember Kelly was a de facto member of the City Council.