Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 22.1 through 37.1
[…] The patient’s identity and disease state shall be confidential as provided in § § 32.1-36.1 and 32.1-41. Any unauthorized disclosure of reports made pursuant to this section shall be subject to the penalties of § 32.1-27.”

TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 2. DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL; ARTICLE 1. REPORTING OF DISEASES
§ 32.1-36.1. Confidentiality of test for human immunodeficiency virus; civil penalty; individual action for damages or penalty
“The results of every test to determine infection with human immunodeficiency virus shall be confidential. Such information may only be released to the following persons: 1. The subject of the test or his legally authorized representative; 2. Any person designated in a release signed by the subject of the test or his legally authorized representative; 3. The Department of Health; 4. Health care providers for purposes of consultation or providing care and