Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 22.1 through 37.1
[…] These statements shall be exempt from the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.). The Board shall also require, at a site of its choosing, a demonstration of such system and ballots and may require that a production model of the system and a supply of ballots be provided to the Board for testing purposes.”

TITLE 24.2. ELECTIONS; CHAPTER 6. THE ELECTION; ARTICLE 4. CONDUCT OF ELECTION; ELECTION RESULTS
§ 24.2-677. State Board to open and record returns; application of Freedom of Information Act
“The provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§2.2-3700 et seq.) shall not apply to the certified abstracts of the votes or any other documents used by the Board in ascertaining the results of any election until the results have been finally determined by the Board.”

Back to Page Index

TITLE 27 FIRE PROTECTION

TITLE 27. FIRE PROTECTION; CHAPTER 6. DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE; PUBLIC BUILDING SAFETY LAW; ARSON REPORTING IMMUNITY ACT; ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS