TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] disclose the patient’s identity and disease to the patient’s employer if the
Commissioner determines that (i) the patient’s employment responsibilities require
contact with the public and (ii) the nature of the patient’s disease and nature
of contact with the public constitutes a threat to the public health. The patient’s
identity and disease state shall be confidential as provided in § § 32.1-36.1
and 32.1-41. Any unauthorized disclosure of reports made pursuant to this section
shall be subject to the penalties of § 32.1-27.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 2. DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL; ARTICLE 1. REPORTING
OF DISEASES
§ 32.1-36.1. Confidentiality of test for human immunodeficiency virus; civil
penalty; individual action for damages or penalty
“The results of every test to determine infection with human immunodeficiency
virus shall be confidential. Such information may only be released to the following
persons: 1. The subject of the test or his legally authorized representative;
2. Any person designated in a release signed by the subject of the test or his
legally authorized representative; 3. The Department of Health; 4. Health care