TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] ARTICLE 2. RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF PATIENTS IN NURSING HOMES
§ 32.1-138.5. Confidentiality of complainant’s identity
“Whenever the Department conducts inspections and investigations in response
to complaints received from the public, the identity of the complainant and the
identity of any patient who is the subject of the complaint, or identified therein,
shall be treated as confidential and shall not be open to inspection by members
of the public.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 6. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SERVICES; ARTICLE 1. SEWAGE
DISPOSAL
§ 32.1-163.3. Identities of persons making certain reports to remain confidential
“The identity of any person making a report of an alleged violation of any
provision of this article or any regulation of the Board of Health relating to
sewage disposal shall be confidential. However, the identity of such person may
be disclosed (i) to the Commissioner, the members of the Board and personnel
of the Department in the performance of their duties; (ii) when the identity
is included in materials which are the subject of a request for information pursuant
to the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.); (iii) when
the matter reported is the subject of a hearing conducted by the State Health
Department Sewage Handling and Disposal Appeal Review Board; or (iv) when the
matter reported is the subject of litigation.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 7.2. HEALTH CARE DATA REPORTING; ARTICLE 7. MISCELLANEOUS
PROVISIONS
§ 32.1-276.9(A). (Effective until July 1, 2003) Confidentiality, subsequent
release of data and relief from liability for reporting; penalty for wrongful
disclosure; individual action for damages