TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] which do not identify individuals. However, the Commissioner shall contact the
parents of children identified with hearing impairment or at risk of hearing
impairment , their physicians and the relevant local early intervention program
to provide them with information about available public and private health care
and educational resources including any hearing impairment clinics.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 2. DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL; ARTICLE 7. DETECTION
AND CONTROL OF PHENYLKETONURIA AND OTHER INBORN ERRORS OF METABOLISM
§ 32.1-67.1. Confidentiality of records; prohibition of discrimination
“The results of the screening programs conducted pursuant to this article
may be used for research and collective statistical purposes. No publication
of information, biomedical research or medical data shall be made which identifies
any infant having a genetic disease. All medical records maintained as part of
the screening programs shall be confidential and shall be accessible only to
the Board, the Commissioner or his agents.”