TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] for the purposes of the examination or review, have access during regular business
hours to the premises and to any books, records, files, or property of the licensee
as far as they directly relate to the quality of care provided by the licensee.
All material copied or recorded or received shall be privileged and confidential
and shall not be subject to subpoena.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 5. REGULATION OF MEDICAL CARE FACILITIES AND SERVICES;
ARTICLE 1.1. CERTIFICATE OF QUALITY ASSURANCE OF MANAGED CARE HEALTH INSURANCE
PLAN LICENSEES
§ 32.1-137.5. Civil penalties; probation; suspension; restriction or prohibition
of new enrollments to managed care health insurance plan licensee; revocation
or nonrenewal of certificate of quality assurance; appeal process; correction
“When examination or review or complaint investigation by the Department
results in a finding of noncompliance with the provisions of this article or
the regulations of the Board, the managed care health insurance plan licensee
or applicant shall be provided written notice and a report specifying the findings
of noncompliance and providing an opportunity to be heard in no fewer than thirty
days by the Commissioner’s adjudication officer in a proceeding under § 9-6.14:11.
A copy of the notice and report shall be provided to the Bureau of Insurance.
Such proceeding shall be separate from the regulatory office of the Department
that conducted the examination, review, or investigation and shall be closed
and confidential. The records of the proceedings shall be privileged and confidential
and shall not be subject to subpoena.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 5. REGULATION OF MEDICAL CARE FACILITIES AND SERVICES;
ARTICLE 2. RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF PATIENTS IN NURSING HOMES
§ 32.1-138.5. Confidentiality of complainant’s identity
“Whenever the Department conducts inspections and investigations in response