Confidentiality Clauses: Titles 22.1 through 37.1
[…] Such proceeding shall be separate from the regulatory office of the Department that conducted the examination, review, or investigation and shall be closed and confidential. The records of the proceedings shall be privileged and confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena.”

TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 5. REGULATION OF MEDICAL CARE FACILITIES AND SERVICES; ARTICLE 2. RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF PATIENTS IN NURSING HOMES
§ 32.1-138.5. Confidentiality of complainant’s identity
“Whenever the Department conducts inspections and investigations in response to complaints received from the public, the identity of the complainant and the identity of any patient who is the subject of the complaint, or identified therein, shall be treated as confidential and shall not be open to inspection by members of the public.”

TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 6. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SERVICES; ARTICLE 1. SEWAGE DISPOSAL
§ 32.1-163.3. Identities of persons making certain reports to remain confidential