TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] and shall be appointed under such circumstances and serve for such terms as the
board prescribes. Nothing in this section shall prohibit any school board from
excluding the nonvoting student representative from executive sessions or closed
meetings pursuant to § 2.2-3711. Student representatives shall not be construed
to be members of local school boards for any purpose, including, but not limited
to, establishing a quorum or making any official decision.”
TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 14. PUPILS; ARTICLE 2. HEALTH PROVISIONS
§ 22.1-271.3. Guidelines for school attendance for children infected with
human immunodeficiency virus; school personnel training required; notification
of school personnel in certain cases’
“Upon request from a school employee who believes he has been involved in
a possible exposure-prone incident which may have exposed the employee to the
blood or body fluids of a student, the division superintendent shall contact
the local health director who, upon immediate investigation of the incident,
shall determine if a potentially harmful exposure has occurred and make recommendations,
based upon all information available to him, regarding how the employee can reduce
any risks from such exposure. The division superintendent shall share these recommendations
with the school employee. The division superintendent and the school employee
shall not divulge any information provided by the local health director regarding
such student. The information provided by the local health director shall be
subject to any applicable confidentiality requirements set forth in Chapter 2
(§ 32.1-35 et. seq.) of Title 32.1.”
TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 15. TEACHERS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES; ARTICLE
2. TERMS OF EMPLOYMENT GENERALLY
§ 22.1-296.4. Child abuse and neglect data required
“On and after July 1, 1997, every school board shall require, as a condition