TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] plan licensee; and the Commissioner shall notify the Bureau of Insurance when
he has reasonable cause to believe that a recommendation for the suspension or
revocation of a certificate of quality assurance or the denial or nonrenewal
of such a certificate may be made pursuant to this article. Such notifications
shall be privileged and confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 5. REGULATION OF MEDICAL CARE FACILITIES AND SERVICES;
ARTICLE 1.1. CERTIFICATE OF QUALITY ASSURANCE OF MANAGED CARE HEALTH INSURANCE
PLAN LICENSEES
§ 32.1-137.4. Examination, review or investigation
“Any examiner authorized by the Commissioner shall, so far as necessary
for the purposes of the examination or review, have access during regular business
hours to the premises and to any books, records, files, or property of the licensee
as far as they directly relate to the quality of care provided by the licensee.
All material copied or recorded or received shall be privileged and confidential
and shall not be subject to subpoena.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 5. REGULATION OF MEDICAL CARE FACILITIES AND SERVICES;
ARTICLE 1.1. CERTIFICATE OF QUALITY ASSURANCE OF MANAGED CARE HEALTH INSURANCE
PLAN LICENSEES
§ 32.1-137.5. Civil penalties; probation; suspension; restriction or prohibition