TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”
TITLE 30. GENERAL ASSEMBLY; CHAPTER 13. GENERAL ASSEMBLY CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS
ACT
§ 30-117. Confidentiality of proceedings
“All proceedings during the investigation of any complaint by the Panel
shall be confidential. This rule of confidentiality shall apply to Panel members
and their staff, the Committee on Privileges and Elections and its staff and
the Division of Legislative Services. “
TITLE 30. GENERAL ASSEMBLY; CHAPTER 15. VIRGINIA CODE COMMISSION
§ 30-147(B). Contracting with publishers; property rights regarding Code
of Virginia and administrative code material
“B. Trade secrets or proprietary information submitted by any person contracting
or proposing to contract with the Commission in connection with the publication
of (i) the Code of Virginia, (ii) the Virginia Administrative Code or (iii) any
other materials published by the Commission shall not be subject to public disclosure
under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.). However,
the person or firm shall invoke the protections of this subsection prior to or
upon submission of the data or other materials to be protected and state the
reasons why protection is necessary. The Commission may, in closed session, discuss,
consider, review or deliberate upon proposals which contain trade secrets or
proprietary information submitted by any person contracting or proposing to contract
with the Commission in connection with the publication of the Code of Virginia
or the Virginia Administrative Code.”
TITLE 30. GENERAL ASSEMBLY; CHAPTER 16. VIRGINIA CRIME COMMISSION
§ 30-158(A)(1) & (A)(2). Powers and duties of Commission.
“A. The Commission shall have the power and duty to: