TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] a fatality shall be confidential and shall be excluded from the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) pursuant to subdivision A 54 of § 2.2-3705.
All such information and records shall be used by the team only in the exercise
of its proper purpose and function and shall not be disclosed. Such information
or records shall not be subject to subpoena, subpoena duces tecum or discovery
or be admissible in any criminal or civil proceeding.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 9. REGULATION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE; ARTICLE 1. IN
GENERAL
§ 32.1-320. Duties of Attorney General; medical services providers audit
and investigation unit
“The Attorney General or his authorized representative shall have the authority
to: 1. Conduct audits and investigations of providers of medical and other services
furnished under medical assistance. The relevant board within the Department
of Health Professions shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Attorney General
in the conduct of audits or investigations of health care providers licensed
by the respective regulatory boards. In the conduct of such audits or investigations,
the Attorney General may examine only those records or portions thereof, including
patient records, for which services were rendered by a health care provider and
reimbursed by the Department of Medical Assistance Services under the Plan for
Medical Assistance, notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 38 (§ 2.2-3800
et seq.) of Title 2.2 or of any other statute which may make or purport to make
such records privileged or confidential. No original patient records shall be
removed from the premises of the health care provider, except in accordance with
Rule 4:9 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. The disclosure of any
records or information by the Attorney General is prohibited, unless such disclosure
is directly connected to the official purpose for which the records or information
was obtained. The disclosure of patient information as required under this section
shall not subject any physician or other health services provider to any liability
for breach of any confidential relationship between the provider and the patient,
but no evidence resulting from such disclosure may be used in any civil, administrative
or criminal proceeding against the patient unless a waiver of the applicable
evidentiary privilege is obtained.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 10. DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE SERVICES; ARTICLE
4. MEDICAID PRIOR AUTHORIZATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
§ 32.1-331.15. Prior authorization of prescription drug products; coverage
under state plan