TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] to honor the confidentiality of the information, records, discussions, and opinions
disclosed during any closed meeting to review a specific child death. Violations
of this subsection shall be punishable as a Class 3 misdemeanor.”
This provision is repeated in § 32.1-283.3. Family violence fatality review
teams established; model protocol and data management; membership; authority;
confidentiality, etc.
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 8. POSTMORTEM EXAMINATIONS AND SERVICES; ARTICLE
1. CHIEF MEDICAL EXAMINER AND POSTMORTEM EXAMINATIONS
§ 32.1-283.2(D). Local and regional child fatality review teams established;
membership; authority; confidentiality; immunity
“D. All information and records obtained or created regarding the review
of a fatality shall be confidential and shall be excluded from the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) pursuant to subdivision A 54 § 2.2-3705.
All such information and records shall be used by the team only in the exercise
of its proper purpose and function and shall not be disclosed. Such information
or records shall not be subject to subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, or discovery
or be admissible in any criminal or civil proceeding.If available from other
sources, however, such information and records shall not be immune from subpoena,
subpoena duces tecum, discovery or introduction into evidence when obtained through
such other sources solely because the information and records were presented
to the team during a fatality review. No person who participated in the reviews
nor any member of the team shall be required to make any statement as to what
transpired during the review or what information was collected during the review.
Upon the conclusion of the fatality review, all information and records concerning
the victim and the family shall be returned to the originating agency or destroyed.
However, the findings of the team may be disclosed or published in statistical
or other form which shall not identify individuals. The portions of meetings
in which individual cases are discussed by the team shall be closed pursuant
to subdivision A 22 of § 2.2-3711. All team members, persons attending closed
team meetings, and persons presenting information and records on specific fatalities
to the team during closed meetings shall execute a sworn statement to honor the
confidentiality of the information, records, discussions, and opinions disclosed
during any closed meeting to review a specific death. Violations of this subsection
shall be punishable as a Class 3 misdemeanor.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 8. POSTMORTEM EXAMINATIONS AND SERVICES; ARTICLE
1. CHIEF MEDICAL EXAMINER AND POSTMORTEM EXAMINATIONS