TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] shall determine if a potentially harmful exposure has occurred and make recommendations,
based upon all information available to him, regarding how the employee can reduce
any risks from such exposure. The division superintendent shall share these recommendations
with the school employee. The division superintendent and the school employee
shall not divulge any information provided by the local health director regarding
such student. The information provided by the local health director shall be
subject to any applicable confidentiality requirements set forth in Chapter 2
(§ 32.1-35 et. seq.) of Title 32.1.”
TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 15. TEACHERS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES; ARTICLE
2. TERMS OF EMPLOYMENT GENERALLY
§ 22.1-296.4. Child abuse and neglect data required
“On and after July 1, 1997, every school board shall require, as a condition
of employment, that any applicant who is offered or accepts employment requiring
direct contact with students, whether full-time or part-time, permanent or temporary,
provide written consent and the necessary personal information for the school
board to obtain a search of the registry of founded complaints of child abuse