TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] Except as hereinabove provided, all records maintained
as part of any screening program shall be strictly confidential and shall be
accessible only to the Board, the Commissioner or his agents or to the local
health director who is conducting the screening program except by explicit permission
of the person who has been screened if such person is eighteen years of age or
over or of such person’s parent or guardian if he is under age eighteen.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 2. DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL; ARTICLE 8.1. VIRGINIA
CONGENITAL ANOMALIES REPORTING AND EDUCATION SYSTEM
§ 32.1-69.2. Confidentiality of records; publication; authority of Commissioner
to contact parents and physicians
“The Commissioner and all other persons to whom data is submitted pursuant
to § 32.1-69.1 shall keep such information confidential. No publication
of information shall be made except in the form of statistical or other studies
which do not identify individuals. However, the Commissioner may contact the
parents of children identified as having birth defects and their physicians to