TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] to subdivision A 22 of § 2.2-3711. All team members, persons attending closed
team meetings, and persons presenting information and records on specific fatalities
to the team during closed meetings shall execute a sworn statement to honor the
confidentiality of the information, records, discussions, and opinions disclosed
during any closed meeting to review a specific death. Violations of this subsection
shall be punishable as a Class 3 misdemeanor.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 8. POSTMORTEM EXAMINATIONS AND SERVICES; ARTICLE
1. CHIEF MEDICAL EXAMINER AND POSTMORTEM EXAMINATIONS
§ 32.1-283.3. Family violence fatality review teams established; model protocol
and data management; membership; authority; confidentiality, etc
“All information and records obtained or created regarding the review of
a fatality shall be confidential and shall be excluded from the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) pursuant to subdivision A 54 of § 2.2-3705.
All such information and records shall be used by the team only in the exercise
of its proper purpose and function and shall not be disclosed. Such information
or records shall not be subject to subpoena, subpoena duces tecum or discovery
or be admissible in any criminal or civil proceeding.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 9. REGULATION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE; ARTICLE 1. IN
GENERAL
§ 32.1-320. Duties of Attorney General; medical services providers audit
and investigation unit
“The Attorney General or his authorized representative shall have the authority