TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] However,
the person or firm shall invoke the protections of this subsection prior to or
upon submission of the data or other materials to be protected and state the
reasons why protection is necessary. The Commission may, in closed session, discuss,
consider, review or deliberate upon proposals which contain trade secrets or
proprietary information submitted by any person contracting or proposing to contract
with the Commission in connection with the publication of the Code of Virginia
or the Virginia Administrative Code.”
TITLE 30. GENERAL ASSEMBLY; CHAPTER 16. VIRGINIA CRIME COMMISSION
§ 30-158(A)(1) & (A)(2). Powers and duties of Commission.
“A. The Commission shall have the power and duty to:
1. Maintain offices, hold meetings and functions at any place within the Commonwealth that it deems necessary;
2. Conduct private and public hearings, and designate a member of the Commission to preside over such hearings. Pursuant to a resolution adopted by a majority of the Commission, witnesses appearing before the Commission may be examined privately and the Commission shall not make public the particulars of such examination. The Commission shall not have the power to take testimony at private or public hearings unless at least three of its members are present at such hearings. Witnesses appearing before the Commission at its request shall be entitled to receive the same fees and mileage as persons summoned to testify in the courts of the Commonwealth, if such witnesses request such fees and mileage. “
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 2. DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL; ARTICLE 1.
REPORTING OF DISEASES
§ 32.1-36. Reports by physicians and laboratory directors
“Upon investigation by the local health department of a patient reported