TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] “The results of the screening programs conducted pursuant to this article
may be used for research and collective statistical purposes. No publication
of information, biomedical research or medical data shall be made which identifies
any infant having a genetic disease. All medical records maintained as part of
the screening programs shall be confidential and shall be accessible only to
the Board, the Commissioner or his agents.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 2. DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL; ARTICLE 8. VOLUNTARY
PROGRAM FOR CONTROL OF GENETIC AND METABOLIC DISEASES
§ 32.1-69. Records confidential; disclosure of results of screening
“The results of any particular screening program shall be sent to the physician
of the person tested, if known, and either to the parents when the person screened
is under the age of eighteen or to the person if he is eighteen years of age
or over. The results of a screening program may be used for research and collective
statistical purposes. Except as hereinabove provided, all records maintained