TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] the Board; if the vendor is not the manufacturer of the equipment for which application
is made, such a statement shall also be filed for the manufacturer. These statements
shall be exempt from the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act
(§ 2.2-3700 et seq.). The Board shall also require, at a site of its choosing,
a demonstration of such system and ballots and may require that a production
model of the system and a supply of ballots be provided to the Board for testing
purposes.”
TITLE 24.2. ELECTIONS; CHAPTER 6. THE ELECTION; ARTICLE 4. CONDUCT OF ELECTION;
ELECTION RESULTS
§ 24.2-677. State Board to open and record returns; application of Freedom
of Information Act
“The provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§2.2-3700
et seq.) shall not apply to the certified abstracts of the votes or any other
documents used by the Board in ascertaining the results of any election until
the results have been finally determined by the Board.”
TITLE 27. FIRE PROTECTION; CHAPTER 6. DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE; PUBLIC
BUILDING SAFETY LAW; ARSON REPORTING IMMUNITY ACT; ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 27-55. Department of State Police or successor agency to keep record of
fires and explosions; when open to public inspection