TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] The Commission shall not have the power to take testimony at private or public hearings unless at least three of its members are present at such hearings. Witnesses appearing before the Commission at its request shall be entitled to receive the same fees and mileage as persons summoned to testify in the courts of the Commonwealth, if such witnesses request such fees and mileage. “
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 2. DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL; ARTICLE 1.
REPORTING OF DISEASES
§ 32.1-36. Reports by physicians and laboratory directors
“Upon investigation by the local health department of a patient reported
pursuant to subsection A, the Commissioner may, to the extent permitted by law,
disclose the patient’s identity and disease to the patient’s employer if the
Commissioner determines that (i) the patient’s employment responsibilities require
contact with the public and (ii) the nature of the patient’s disease and nature
of contact with the public constitutes a threat to the public health. The patient’s
identity and disease state shall be confidential as provided in § § 32.1-36.1
and 32.1-41. Any unauthorized disclosure of reports made pursuant to this section
shall be subject to the penalties of § 32.1-27.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 2. DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL; ARTICLE 1. REPORTING
OF DISEASES
§ 32.1-36.1. Confidentiality of test for human immunodeficiency virus; civil
penalty; individual action for damages or penalty