TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] FORMULARY
§ 32.1-83. Inclusion and exclusion of drug products and vendors; protection
of trade secret information
“Trade secret information obtained by the Formulary Board or the State Board
of Health pursuant to the provisions of this article shall not be subject to
the provisions of [the Virginia Freedom of Information Act] (§2.2-3700 et
seq.). The State Board of Health shall establish by regulation the means by which
such trade secret information shall be protected.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 4. HEALTH CARE PLANNING; ARTICLE 2.1. STATEWIDE EMERGENCY
MEDICAL SERVICES SYSTEM AND SERVICES
§ 32.1-111.3. Statewide emergency medical care system
This provision authorizes the Board of Health to collect data and information
and preparing reports for the designation and verification of trauma centers
and other specialty care centers. “All data and information collected shall
remain confidential and shall be exempt from the provisions of the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 4. HEALTH CARE PLANNING; ARTICLE 3.1. EMERGENCY MEDICAL
SERVICES PATIENT CARE INFORMATION SYSTEM
§ 32.1-116.1:1. Disclosure of medical records
“Any licensed physician or other health care provider may disclose to an