TITLE 22.1. EDUCATION; CHAPTER 7. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS;
[…] receives age-appropriate immunizations, any physician, licensed institutional
health care provider, local or district health department, and the Department
of Health may share immunization and child locator information The immunization
information; the child’s name, address, telephone number, birth date, and social
security number; and the parents’ names shall be confidential and shall only
be shared for the purposes set out in this subsection.”
TITLE 32.1. HEALTH; CHAPTER 2. DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL; ARTICLE 6.1. VIRGINIA
HEARING IMPAIRMENT IDENTIFICATION AND MONITORING SYSTEM
§ 32.1-64.2. Confidentiality of records; publication; Commissioner required
to contact parents, physicians, and relevant local early intervention program
“The Commissioner and all other persons to whom data is submitted pursuant
to § 32.1-64.1 shall keep such information confidential. No publication
of information shall be made except in the form of statistical or other studies
which do not identify individuals. However, the Commissioner shall contact the
parents of children identified with hearing impairment or at risk of hearing
impairment , their physicians and the relevant local early intervention program