Attorney General's Opinion 1991 #013
[…] Section 52-8.1 also requires that BCI conduct investigations concerning suspected Class 1, 2 or 3 felonies on request of the Attorney General or any sheriff, chief of police, Commonwealth's attorney or grand jury, and authorizes BCI to investigate other matters when requested by any of these officials. Section 52-8.2 prohibits any such investigation concerning an elected state or local official unless requested by the Governor, the Attorney General or a grand jury.

Section 52-8.3 provides:

Any person employed by a law-enforcement agency or other governmental agency within the Commonwealth who has or has had access in an official capacity to an official written record or report submitted in confidence to the Department of State Police relating to an ongoing criminal investigation, and who uses or knowingly permits another to use such record or report for any purpose not consistent with the exemptions permitted in § 2.1-342, or other provision of state law, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

The provisions of this section shall not be construed to impede or prohibit full access to information concerning the existence of any criminal investigation or to other verbal disclosures permitted by state police operating procedures.

III. Act Requires Disclosure of "Documents," Not Information; Department "Inquiry" Synonymous with "Criminal Investigation"; Documents Concerning Investigation Exempt from Disclosure Under §2.1-342(B)(1)

The State Police constitute a "public body" within the meaning of the Act. See 2.1-341.