Attorney General's Opinion 1992 #157
[…] If so, you ask whether such a local tax official also may disclose on request the delinquent amounts owed by such businesses.

I. Applicable Statutes

Section 2.1-342(A) of the Code of Virginia, a portion of The Virginia Freedom of Information Act, §§2.1-340 through 2.1-346.1 (the FOIA), establishes a general rule that all records of public bodies are open to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth during regular office hours, "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law."

Section 58.1-3 provides, in part:

A. Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, the Tax Commissioner or agent, clerk, commissioner of the revenue, treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee, or any former officer or employee of any of the aforementioned offices shall not divulge any information acquired by him in the performance of his duties with respect to the transactions, property, including personal