Attorney General's Opinion 1993 #217
[…] The Virginia Freedom of Information Act, §§2.1-340 through 2.1-346.1 (the FOIA), establishes a general rule that all records of public bodies are open to inspection and copying by citizens of the Commonwealth, [e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law. Section 2.1-342(A). The FOIA contains a strong policy statement in favor of public access to government records, providing that [a]ny exception or exemption from applicability shall be narrowly construed in order that no thing which should be public may be hidden from any person. Ch. 538, 1990 Va. Acts (Reg. Sess.) 784, 785 (enacting §2.1-340.1, not set out in Code).

Section 58.1-3 provides, in part:

A. Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, the Tax Commissioner or agent, clerk, commissioner of the revenue, treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee, or any former officer or employee or any of the aforementioned offices shall not divulge any information acquired by him in the performance of his duties with respect to the transactions, property, including personal