Attorney General's Opinion 1993 #221
[…] A. All property appraisal cards or sheets within the custody of a county, city or town assessing officer, except those cards or sheets containing information made confidential by § 58.1-3, shall be open for inspection, after the notice of reassessment is mailed as provided in § 58.1-3330. . . .

B. Any taxpayer . . . whose real property has been assessed for taxation shall, upon request, be allowed to examine the working papers used by any such assessing official in arriving at the appraised and assessed value of such person's land and any improvements thereon.

Section 58.1-3332 provides:

Each county, city or town assessing officer shall maintain current property appraisal cards or sheets for all parcels of real estate assessed and assessable by him. Any such assessing officer who maintains such property appraisal cards or sheets shall include thereon the appraised value of the property and improvements, if any, and the calculations and methodology used in determining the assessed value of such property and improvements.

III. Assessments of Minerals and Mineral Lands Shown on Land Book Forms Are Subject to Public Disclosure

Prior opinions of this Office conclude that the FOIA does not require tax officials to reveal information whose disclosure is prohibited by §58.1-3. See Att'y Gen. Ann.