Attorney General's Opinion 1993 #221
[…] ....

4. The sales price, date of construction, physical dimensions or characteristics of real property, or to any information required for building permits.

Section 58.1-3286 directs the commissioner of the revenue to "specially and separately assess at the fair market value all mineral lands and the improvements thereon" and to "enter the same on the land books . . . separately from other lands." Section 58.1-3286 also states that the value of the surface of the land and the value of the subsurface minerals must be ascertained and stated separately on the land books.

Section 58.1-3301(A) requires "[t]he Department of Taxation [to] prescribe the form of the land book to be used by the commissioner of the revenue."1

Section 58.1-3331 provides, in part: