Attorney General's Opinion 1993 #221
[…] A. Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, the commissioner of the revenue shall not divulge any information acquired by him in the performance of his duties with respect to the transactions, property income or business of any person . The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable, however, to:
1. Matters required by law to be entered on any public assessment roll or book;

....

4. The sales price, date of construction, physical dimensions or characteristics of real property, or to any information required for building permits.

Section 58.1-3286 directs the commissioner of the revenue to "specially and separately assess at the fair market value all mineral lands and the improvements thereon" and to "enter the same on the land books . . . separately from other lands." Section 58.1-3286 also states that the value of the surface of the land and the value of the subsurface minerals must be ascertained and stated separately on the land books.