Attorney General's Opinion 1993 #221
[…] Section 58.1-3286 directs the commissioner of the revenue to "specially and separately assess at the fair market value all mineral lands and the improvements thereon" and to "enter the same on the land books . . . separately from other lands." Section 58.1-3286 also states that the value of the surface of the land and the value of the subsurface minerals must be ascertained and stated separately on the land books.

Section 58.1-3301(A) requires "[t]he Department of Taxation [to] prescribe the form of the land book to be used by the commissioner of the revenue."1

Section 58.1-3331 provides, in part:

A. All property appraisal cards or sheets within the custody of a county, city or town assessing officer, except those cards or sheets containing information made confidential by § 58.1-3, shall be open for inspection, after the notice of reassessment is mailed as provided in § 58.1-3330. . . .

B. Any taxpayer . . . whose real property has been assessed for taxation shall, upon request, be allowed to examine the working papers used by any such assessing official in arriving at the appraised and assessed value of such person's land and any improvements thereon.

Section 58.1-3332 provides:

Each county, city or town assessing officer shall maintain current property appraisal cards or sheets for all parcels of real estate assessed and assessable by him.