FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-22
[…] The same subsection also provides that the provisions of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government." The policy also states that "[a]ll public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production of the records requested."

Under subsection F of § 2.2-3704, "a public body may make reasonable charges not to exceed its actual cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, supplying, or searching for the requested records." This subsection also prohibits a public body from imposing "any extraneous, intermediary, or surplus fees or expenses to recoup the general costs associated with creating or maintaining records or transacting the general business of the public body." Moreover, "[a]ny duplicating fee charged by a public body shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication."1

Regarding cost estimates, at the time you made your request, subsection F of § 2.2-3704 provided in relevant part as follows: