FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-22
[…] In its reply, the Department asserted that the estimate satisfied the requirements of FOIA. You again disagreed, pointing out that in addition to the $573 estimate, the estimate also indicated that there would be additional duplication costs and charges for the time command staff spent on the request, but the estimate did not include those costs or the rates at which they would be calculated.

FOIA Policy and Statutory Rules of Construction

The purpose of FOIA as stated in subsection B of Code § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted." The same subsection also provides that the provisions of FOIA "shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government."