FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-22
[…] There are no statutory definitions of the terms used in the portion of this subsection quoted above. As stated by the Supreme Court of Virginia, "an undefined term must be given its ordinary meaning, given the context in which it is used. Furthermore, the plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is to be preferred over any curious, narrow, or strained construction, and a statute should never be construed in a way that leads to absurd results."3

Additionally, subsection H of § 2.2-3704 provides that "[i]n any case where a public body determines in advance that charges for producing the requested records are likely to exceed $200, the public body may, before continuing to process the request, require the requester to pay a deposit not to exceed the amount of the advance determination. The deposit shall be credited toward the final cost of supplying the requested records. The period within which the public body shall respond under this section shall be tolled for the amount of time that elapses between notice of the advance determination and the response of the requester." By allowing requesters to request estimates in advance and allowing public bodies to collect advance deposits when charges will exceed $200, these provisions help to ensure both that a public body will be able to recoup the costs incurred in responding to a FOIA request and that requesters will