Link to September 2006 ruling on costs of copies and attorneys’ fees.
[…] Rivera v. Long
Norfolk Circuit Court
June 13, 2006
Judge Everett A. Martin Jr.
The plaintiff, a citizen of the Commonwealth, filed a request under the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”), Code of Virginia §2.2-3700 et seq., seeking to copy or inspect certain records of the General Registrar. The General Registrar provided some documents but refused two classes of documents: first, voter registration application forms with social security numbers redacted, and, second, correspondence she sent to those whose applications were rejected.
Code §2.2-3703(B) provides: “Public access to voter registration and elections records shall be governed by the provisions of Title 24.2 and this chapter. The provisions of Title 24.2 shall be controlling in the event of any conflict.”
Code §24.2-444, upon which the General Registrar relies in refusing to produce the two classes of records sought, provides, as pertinent:
Rejected Voter Registration Application Forms
Voter registration application forms are required to contain the applicant’s social security number.