Link to September 2006 ruling on costs of copies and attorneys’ fees.
[…] Furthermore, variations of the phrase “decline to register” appear in Code §§24.2-411.1(B) and 24.2-411.2(D)(2)(b) and (3) and also refer to an act by the applicant, not the General Registrar. All of these provisions were enacted by 1996 Acts of Assembly, cc. 72, 73 to implement the federal statute. See the chapter headings. They should be construed similarly.
By contrast, Code §24.2-114 provides that the General Registrar shall “If a person is denied registration, promptly notify such person in writing of the denial and the reason for the denial in accordance with §24.2-422.” The latter section provides “a person denied registration shall have the right to appeal . . . .”
That it appears a “declination” is an act by a potential applicant requesting that he not be registered to vote. “Decline” in common usage has a connotation of choice.