Transparency News 11/15/19
[…] Winchester Commonwealth’s Attorney Marc Abrams said he believes Arnold has committed no wrongdoing based on evidence he has seen since the misdemeanor charges were issued within the past week. The Winchester Star on Thursday was unable to obtain copies of criminal complaints in the case. Information on Virginia’s online judiciary information system showed the charges stem from incidents that allegedly occurred between Jan. 1, 2018, and Sept. 25, 2019. It indicated the charges stem from alleged violations of state code Section 2.2-3122, which reads, “Any person who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of malfeasance in office or employment. Upon conviction thereof, the judge or jury trying the case, in addition to any other fine or penalty provided by law, may order the forfeiture of such office or employment.” The section is part of code Chapter 31, which deals with the State and Local Government Conflicts of Interest Act, and Article 3, which outlines prohibited conduct related to contracts.
The Winchester Star