Transparency News 3/6/18
[…] There’s just one problem. Voters can’t even see the list in time to take action — at least, not while laws are currently being made. The requirement’s on the books, but its purpose is being frustrated. Where’s the good in that?  The ethics council has the leeway to release the information earlier — but is choosing to interpret the law differently. Executive Director Stewart Petoe told the Richmond Times-Dispatch that the forms would be made public "six weeks after the ending of the filing period, as stated in Virginia Code Section 30-110." However, the very section he cites says something different. It says the information “shall be made public no later than six weeks after the filing deadline.”
The Daily Progress

 

Categories: