FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-18
[…] As previously stated, if you feel that the City has violated your rights under FOIA by its assertion of § 58.1-3, filing a petition for mandamus or injunction in an appropriate court would be the statutory remedy.

Thank you for contacting this office. I hope that I have been of assistance.

 

Sincerely,

Alan Gernhardt 
Executive Director

1See, e.g., AO-08-06 ("it is beyond the authority of the FOIA Council to offer a legal interpretation of Virginia's tax laws").
2See, e.g., AO-06-17.
3See, e.g., AO-06-14.
4Subdivision 5 of § 30-179 requires the Council to "[a]ssist in the development and implementation of the provisions of § 2.2-3704.1."
5
See https://www.alexandriava.gov/FOIA (last visited December 27, 2017).
6Supra, n. 1; see also AO-2-00.
7Lawrence v. Jenkins, 258 Va. 598, 521 S.E.2d 523 (1999).
8AO-11-01.