FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-18
[…] As to the response itself, the City appears to have denied your request in its entirety. Whenever a public body denies a request entirely, subdivision B 1 of § 2.2-3704 requires that the public body send a written reply that "shall identify with reasonable particularity the volume and subject matter of withheld records, and cite, as to each category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the records." In this instance, the City's reply cited Code § 58.1-3131 and identified the volume as approximately 12 pages of records.