FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-18
[…] Reasoning by analogy, it would appear that the erroneous cite to § 58.1-3131 would likewise not be seen as a violation of right, if the requested records were actually exempt under § 58.1-3, as subsequently asserted by the City.

Therefore, the real question is whether the business licensing records you requested are exempt or prohibited from release under § 58.1-3 (your fourth inquiry). That Code section generally provides that certain officials such as treasurers, commissioners of the revenue, tax officials, and others "shall not divulge any information acquired by [them] in the performance of [their] duties with respect to the transactions, property, including personal property, income or business of any person, firm or corporation." That section includes certain exceptions to the rule against divulgence of information, and it carries a misdemeanor penalty. You contest the application of § 58.1-3 to the records you requested, however, stating as follows in your email dated October 18, 2017:

In no way or fashion does this provision cover "business license records." It covers income tax filings under the Tax Code, Tax Commissioner, agents and treasurer, revenue employees.

(1) § 58.1-3 applies exclusively to "the Tax Commissioner or agent, clerk, commissioner of the revenue, treasurer, or any other state or local tax or revenue officer or employee, or any person to whom tax information is divulged …," certainly not the FOIA officers or supervising City Attorney exercising FOIA obligations covering business licenses. 

(2) There is no such "addressing" stated or implied for business license records. (And if need be, I'd again forswear I did not ask for or intend now to receive tax records.)

(3) And to make clear the scope, interpretation and intent of § 58.1-3, the tax records withholding grants exceptions for "Land preservation TAX credits" (§ 58.1-512), and for the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles to share motor vehicle fuel TAX records with other states and countries (§ 58.1-2712.2).

Please feel free to cite in your Opinion the absence of any case law, legislative language, interpretations or contortion of the English language that would support a FOIA exclusion for business licensing under § 58.1-3.

While an independent interpretation of § 58.1-3 would be beyond the purview of this office, I would note in reply to your first point that subsection F of § 58.1-3 appears to expand its application to others by its own terms: "Additionally, it shall be unlawful for any person to disseminate, publish, or cause to be published any confidential tax document which he knows or has reason to know is a confidential tax document." [Emphasis added.] In reply to your second point, I will again quote from subsection B of § 58.1-3, where it explicitly addresses business license information: "This section shall not be construed to prohibit a local tax official from disclosing whether a person, firm or corporation is licensed