FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-18
[…] You asserted that § 58.1-3131 was not only cited in error but was cited in bad faith to deny your request. If in fact this Code section (or any other) was asserted in bad faith to withhold records that otherwise would be required to be released, then such an action taken in bad faith would clearly violate FOIA's requirements to release public records unless such records are exempt. However, this office has no authority to investigate or rule on whether another public body has acted in bad faith. To do so would require proof before a court, not this office. Regarding § 58.1-3131, that section of the tax code states in full as follows:

The treasurer shall provide and keep a well-bound book, in which he shall make an entry of all warrants legally drawn upon him by the governing body and presented for payment, stating correctly the amount, number, in whose favor drawn and the date such warrant was issued. All such warrants shall be paid, in the order presented, out of the fund drawn upon.

No information contained in the list of warrants, including any invoice that has been presented to a locality for payment, and the locality has attempted to pay it, but the payment has not been completed because electronic payment has failed or a check was mailed but not cashed, shall be released for any purpose except (i) that the local governing body may publish aggregated information relating to warrants paid, as classified by expenditure item, recipient, date, or disbursement, or (ii) as a means of establishing the status of a claim previously reported as having been paid when a person legally entitled to the funds presents evidence that a previously submitted claim has not been paid. In no case, however, shall the governing body of any county, city, or town publish any information that is prohibited from release under federal or state law, including but not limited to confidential records held pursuant to § 58.1-3.

On its face, that section clearly provides that "no information contained in the list of warrants . . . shall be released for any purpose," with certain limited exceptions. Subsection A of § 2.2-3704 in FOIA states that public records must be released "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law." Thus, § 58.1-3131 is an exception to the mandatory disclosure that would otherwise be required under FOIA in that § 58.1-3131 prohibits the release of certain information. However, as we discussed, it is not clear what information is included in such a list of warrants. Additionally, the final sentence of § 58.1-3131 refers not only to warrants but to "any information that is prohibited from release under federal or state law, including but not limited to confidential records held pursuant to § 58.1-3." Regarding the application of § 58.1-3131, research did not reveal any relevant precedents applying this statute in the context of FOIA or defining what is a "warrant book" or "list of warrants" for purposes of § 58.1-3131, or explaining what other information it may be intended to cover under