FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-08-24
[…] FOIA policy as provided in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code of Virginia states that the General Assembly enacted FOIA to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records." FOIA policy in this subsection further provides that "[a]ll public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production of the records requested." Subsection C of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia also provides that a "public body shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with the requester concerning the production of the records requested." Finally, subsection G of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia provides further that a "public body shall make reasonable efforts to provide records in any format under such terms and conditions as agreed between the requester and public body, including the payment of reasonable costs." FOIA is not intended to be "an adversarial process staking government against citizens."42 A public body possesses a duty to work with a requester and the requester's agent or attorney, if so designated, and should avoid actions intending to frustrate FOIA's policy of timely access to records