FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-08-24
[…] It shall include (i) the Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program and its board of directors established pursuant to Chapter 50 (§ 38.2-5000 et seq.) of Title 38.2 and (ii) any committee, subcommittee, or other entity however designated of the public body created to perform delegated functions of the public body or to advise the public body. It shall not exclude any such committee, subcommittee, or entity because it has private sector or citizen members. (emphasis added)
Section 2.2-3701 of the Code of Virginia also defines "scholastic records" as "those records containing information directly related to a student or an applicant for admission and maintained by a public body that is an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution." For the purposes of FOIA, a school board is a public body due to its inclusion in the list of entities explicitly designated in the definition of a public body in § 2.2-3701 of the Code of Virginia, and scholastic records are public records applicable to a specific student or student-applicant