FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-08-24
[…] However, once representation is verified, then the public body should accept such relationship as lawful and respond accordingly.
Question 4: Must a public body disclose public records to an attorney acting on behalf of a client pursuant to a lawful FOIA request for records?
FOIA contains no provision specifically requiring a public body to disclose public records to an attorney acting on behalf of a client. Nevertheless, as previously stated, Virginia law provides that an agent may act on behalf of a principal. FOIA policy, as well as subsection C of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, specifically provides that a "public body shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with the requester concerning the production of the records requested." Subsection G of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia also provides that a "public body shall make reasonable efforts to provide records in any format under such terms and conditions as agreed between the requester and public body, including the payment of reasonable costs." Therefore, once the attorney-client relationship is verified by a public body, then the public body should respond accordingly.