FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-08-24
[…] This chapter shall not be construed to discourage the free discussion by government officials or employees of public matters with the citizens of the Commonwealth
All public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production of the requested records.
Additionally, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 of the Code of Virginia, in relevant part, provides that:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to citizens of the Commonwealth, representatives of newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth, and representatives of radio and television stations broadcasting in or into the Commonwealth during the regular office hours of the custodian of such records. Access to such records shall be provided by the custodian in accordance with this chapter by inspection or by providing copies of the requested records, at the option of the requester.