FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-02-15
[…] Your description of the consultant's report at issue is necessarily brief, but it appears to be a record in the possession of Virginia Tech in the transaction of Virginia Tech's public business concerning "the Title 9 and equity and access process" at Virginia Tech, which would make it a public record subject to FOIA. In any event, it does not appear that Virginia Tech contests its status as a public body or the status of the consultant's report as a public record.

The policy of FOIA regarding access to public records stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 provides the following guidance:

The affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government. Unless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute ... all public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request. All public records ... shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked.