FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-02-16
[…] Furthermore, the policy provides that FOIA "shall not be construed to discourage the free discussion by government officials or employees of public matters with the citizens of the Commonwealth." The definition of "public body" in § 2.2-3701 explicitly includes "boards of visitors of public institutions of higher education," so there is no doubt that the board is a public body subject to FOIA.
The requirements to convene a closed meeting are set forth in subsection A of § 2.2-3712, which reads in full as follows:
A. No closed meeting shall be held unless the public body proposing to convene such meeting has taken an affirmative recorded vote in an open meeting approving a motion that (i) identifies the subject matter, (ii) states the purpose of the meeting and (iii) makes specific reference to the applicable exemption from open meeting requirements provided in § 2.2-3707 or subsection A of § 2.2-3711. The matters contained in such motion shall be set forth in detail in the minutes of the open meeting. A general reference to the provisions of this chapter, the authorized exemptions from open meeting requirements, or the subject matter of the closed meeting shall not be sufficient to satisfy the requirements for holding a closed meeting.