FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-02-16
[…] Regarding the second part of your second question, as stated above, FOIA does not provide for a remedial action to be taken by the public body once a violation has occurred. However, as stated above, FOIA does require a vote to certify the closed meeting under subsection D of § 2.2-3712. That subsection sets out the proper course of action for an individual member to take if a closed meeting has been held in violation of FOIA: "Any member of the public body who believes that there was a departure from the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii), shall so state prior to the vote, indicating the substance of the departure that, in his judgment, has taken place. The statement shall be recorded in the minutes of the public body." Therefore an individual board member who feels that a violation has occurred shall make a statement to be included in the minutes as described.