FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-02-16
[…] However, at least one board member afterwards stated that the minutes should reflect that the member did not vote on the certification due to questions and concerns regarding whether the discussion strayed beyond what was permitted under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Your specific questions are set out below as they were enumerated in your letter, with additional facts as appropriate.
The guiding principles of FOIA set forth in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 are that the "affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government" and that "[a]ll public records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked."