FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-07-19
[…] Third, DHCD makes its grant—and both the locality and DHCD keep significant amounts of information and do regular audits to ensure compliance with the provisions of the grant.

As you stated in your letter, there were problems concerning the confidentiality of information that was submitted in VATI applications, which led to the introduction of Senate Bill 1492 by Senator A. Benton Chafin in the 2019 Session. This bill passed and was enacted by the Governor as Chapter 629 of the 2019 Acts of Assembly, adding subdivision 32 of § 2.2-3705.6 in the Freedom of Information Act. 

Applicable Law and Analysis

The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees. . . ." The policy continues to state that "[u]nless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute . . . all public records shall be available for inspection and copying upon request."