FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-08-13
[…] This office has no specific knowledge regarding the crash reporting forms used by the State Police, nor does FOIA specifically address motor vehicle accidents.  However, you indicated that the response you received cited Virginia Code § 46.2-379.  While that provision is outside of FOIA, and therefore outside the advisory authority of this office, it is my understanding that it does address access to motor vehicle accident reports, and that it was amended through legislation in 2013.  Section 46.2-379 reads as follows:

All accident reports made by investigating officers shall be for the confidential use of the Department [of Motor Vehicles] and of other state agencies for accident prevention purposes and shall not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of any accident. The Department shall disclose from the reports, on request of any person, the date, time, and location of the accident, and the names and addresses of the drivers, the owners of the vehicles involved, the injured persons, the witnesses, and one investigating officer.