FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-09-19
[…] Furthermore, some of "the correspondence gives no indication that the individual in question was a donor at all." You conclude that the University's use of this exemption in this manner would allow any public institution of higher education to "redact the name of a person who has ever made a donation to the institution, no matter where that name appears or whether the document actually identifies the person as a donor." Additional facts will be set forth below as appropriate.
Law and Analysis
The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees." In implementing this policy, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 provides that "all public records shall be open to citizens of the Commonwealth, representatives of newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth ... during the regular office hours of the custodian of such records."