FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-09-19
[…] Additional facts will be set forth below as appropriate.
Law and Analysis
The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees." In implementing this policy, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 provides that "all public records shall be open to citizens of the Commonwealth, representatives of newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth ... during the regular office hours of the custodian of such records." There is no doubt that the New York Times is a newspaper with circulation in the Commonwealth, so while you may not be a citizen of the Commonwealth, you have access rights under FOIA as a representative of the newspaper.