Attorney General's Opinion 2007 #068
[…] [fn7]

You advise that it is your view that the exemption from The Freedom of Information Act discussed in the 2003 Opinion regarding private equity investments [fn8] does not encompass all of the documents that private investment entities require to be kept confidential as a condition for the Retirement System to gain access to desirable investment opportunities.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 2.2-3704(A) of The Virginia Freedom of Information Act provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth during the regular office hours of the custodian of such records." Section 2.2-3705.7 of the Act establishes exceptions from the mandatory disclosure in § 2.2-3704(A) relating to specific public bodies, including the Virginia Retirement System. Section 2.2-3705.7(25), as amended by the General Assembly and effective March 21, 2007, [fn9] provides that: