FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-05-09
[…] Minutes shall include, but are not limited to, (i) the date, time, and location of the meeting; (ii) the members of the public body recorded as present and absent; and (iii) a summary of the discussion on matters proposed, deliberated or decided, and a record of any votes taken.
Additionally, as noted above, boards of equalization have specific meeting minutes requirements under § 58.1-3384. In full, that section provides the following:
The board shall keep minutes of its meetings and enter therein all orders made and transmit promptly copies of such orders as relate to the increase or decrease of assessments to the taxpayer and commissioner of the revenue. The orders shall be recorded on forms prepared by the Tax Commissioner and provided to localities by the Department of Taxation or on forms prepared by the board that contain, at a minimum, all the information required on the forms prepared by the Tax Commissioner.
These provisions of law may be read together without conflict, making clear that the Board has an affirmative duty to keep meeting minutes of all its open meetings in accordance with both subsection I of § 2.2-3707 and § 58.1-3384. The question then becomes whether an audio recording is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of both sections.
The subject of audio minutes was recently addressed by the FOIA Council after study by a subcommittee of the Council. The Council concluded that FOIA currently requires written minutes, and recommended legislation to the 2009 Session of the General Assembly to clarify any confusion about that point.3 To that end, the General Assembly passed Senate Bill 1319 (Houck), which amends subsection I of § 2.2-3707 to specify that meeting minutes shall be in writing.4 That amendment takes effect July 1, 2009, but as stated in the second enactment clause of the bill, the provisions of this act are declaratory of existing law. Written minutes are what are contemplated and expected under FOIA. Additionally, in this case, the provisions of § 58.1-3378 state that certain orders recorded on specific forms must be included in the minutes, as well as transmitted to the taxpayer and commissioner of the revenue. As a practical matter it would appear that such recording of forms would necessarily require that the Board's minutes be in writing.