Government must remember FOIA when trying out new technology
[…] Software vendors want you to buy their products. They also know that because all government entities are just a little bit different their products will need to be modified here, tweaked there or whole elements added or deleted. As the customer, the government is in the position to request changes that make it acceptable not only to the specific service they want to deliver, but also make it compatible with existing access and records-retention laws.

Let technology work with public records laws, not thwart it. Make Chip Woodrum smile.

===========

*Specifically, § 42.1-85 of the Public Records Act says,

"....The agency shall be responsible for ensuring that its public records are preserved, maintained, and accessible throughout their lifecycle, including converting and migrating electronic records as often as necessary so that information is not lost due to hardware, software, or media obsolescence or deterioration. Any public official who converts or migrates an electronic record shall ensure that it is an accurate copy of the original record. The converted or migrated record shall have the force of the original."

Add new comment

Filtered HTML

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <p> <br> <h2> <h3> <h4>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.