Attorney General's Opinion 2000 #031
[…] The Attorney General concluded that, absent language indicating a legislative intent to expand access to public records to include access through the Internet system, a circuit court clerk had no such statutory authority.2 At its 1997 Session, the General Assembly amended the statute to expressly authorize a circuit court clerk to provide Internet access to court records.3
Clear and unambiguous words of statute must be accorded their plain meaning.4 Section 17.1-225 provides:
The clerk of the circuit court of any county or city may provide remote access, including Internet access, to all nonconfidential court records maintained by his office. The clerk shall be responsible for insuring that proper security measures are implemented and maintained to prevent remote access users from obtaining any data which is confidential under this Code and to prevent the modification or destruction of any records by remote access users.