Attorney General's Opinion 2000 #031
[…] You explain that the case management information you wish to provide is available through LOPAS. You note that some users have difficulty accessing information through LOPAS. The Wise County Circuit Court, therefore, wishes to pilot a program that would provide on-line access through the Internet to the court's case management data. You state that you intend to redact from the case management data the social security numbers, race, address, and date of birth for individuals before the information is made available on the Internet.
Section 17.1-225 authorizes the clerk of a county or city circuit court to "provide remote access, including Internet access, to all nonconfidential court records maintained by his office."