FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-17
[…] The first day to respond is the first working day after the request was actually received.2 Also as previously opined, the five working day time limit refers to the time when a request is received by the public body and when a response is sent by the public body; it does not refer to the time when the response is received by the requester.3
Turning to your questions, first note that § 2.2-3701 defines the term "public body" to include "any legislative body, authority, board, bureau, commission, district or agency of the Commonwealth or of any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, including cities, towns and counties, municipal councils, governing bodies of counties, school boards and planning commissions." [Emphasis added.] This definition specifically includes cities and authorities, making clear that the City and NNEDA are both public bodies subject to FOIA. You did not state that you made a separate request to NNEDA, and it is not known whether anyone forwarded your request from the City to