FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-17
[…] In summary, those five responses are to (1) provide the records; (2) deny the request, citing the appropriate exemption(s); (3) provide the records in part and deny in part, again citing the appropriate exemption(s); (4) inform the requester that the records could not be found or do not exist; or (5) invoke an additional seven working days to respond.1 The public body must respond in writing if it gives any response other than providing the requested records. Additionally, subsection E of § 2.2-3704 provides that "[f]ailure to respond to a request for records shall be deemed a denial of the request and shall constitute a violation of this chapter." In examining the timing of a response to a request for public records, note that working days is not defined in FOIA, but as previously opined by this office, weekends and legal holidays do not count as working days when computing the timing of a response.