FOI Advisory Council Opinion AO-01-17
[…] Specifically, you stated that you requested "all letters, memoranda, reports and documents of any kind that related to the Sherwood Shopping Center Policies on the Use of Sherwood Shopping Center for assembly and disassembly for Parades and Marches, including written policies and procedures." You stated that you also made the same request to the City Manager by electronic mail on November 21 and in conversation on November 22, 2016. You further stated that as of December 6, 2016 you had received no response to your requests.
The policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees" because "[t]he affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government." To implement FOIA's policy of ready access to public records, subsection A of § 2.2-3704 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth during the regular office hours of the